Bathroom exhaust fan cost

A bathroom exhaust fan costs $250 to $900 installed, typically $450. It is the cheapest thing in a bathroom and the one that decides whether the paint, the grout and the framing last.

A bathroom under a sloping ceiling

National average

$450

each

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Installing a bathroom exhaust fan costs $250 to $900, typically around $450. Replacing an existing one in the same spot is $150 to $400. Putting one where none exists, with new ducting to the outside and a new circuit, is $600 to $1,500.

It is the cheapest thing in a bathroom and the one that decides whether the paint, the grout and the framing last.

What it costs

JobTypical cost
Replacing an existing fan, same location$150 to $400
New fan where none exists$400 to $1,000
Fan with a light$250 to $700
Fan with a light and heater$400 to $1,200
Humidity-sensing fan$300 to $800
Inline fan mounted in the attic$600 to $1,500
Running new duct to a soffit or wall$200 to $700
Running new duct through a roof$300 to $900
New circuit from the panel$300 to $900
Adding a timer or humidity switch$80 to $250
Repairing ceiling drywall afterwards$150 to $400

Sizing it

Fans are rated in CFM, cubic feet of air moved per minute.

Bathroom sizeMinimum CFM
Up to 50 sq ft50
50 to 100 sq ft1 CFM per sq ft
Over 100 sq ftadd for fixtures, below

Above 100 square feet, add per fixture: 50 CFM for a toilet, 50 for a shower, 50 for a bath, and 100 for a jetted tub. A 120 square foot bathroom with a toilet, shower and tub wants 150 CFM.

The other number is sone rating, which is loudness. Under 1.0 sone is quiet enough that people leave it running, which is the entire point. A 4 sone fan gets switched off after ninety seconds and does nothing.

Ducting in a roof space
Venting into the attic is not ventilation. It moves warm wet air into the coldest part of the house, where it condenses on the roof sheathing.

The three things that make a fan useless

It vents into the attic. This is extremely common and it is not ventilation. It moves warm wet air into the coldest part of the house, where it condenses on the roof sheathing. The result is mold in the attic and, eventually, rotten sheathing. Duct must terminate outside, through a roof cap or a wall vent, with a damper.

The duct is too long, too narrow or crushed. Flexible duct crushed against a joist or run 25 feet with four bends throttles a 110 CFM fan down to almost nothing. Short, straight, and 4 inch minimum, with smooth rigid duct if the run is long.

Nobody runs it. A fan needs to run during the shower and for 20 minutes afterwards, which is when the moisture actually leaves. A humidity-sensing fan or a simple timer switch fixes this for $80 to $250, and it is the best value item on this page.

Why it matters more than it looks

A shower puts a remarkable amount of water into the air. Without ventilation it condenses on the coldest surfaces: the window, the exterior wall, the ceiling, and inside the wall cavity where you cannot see it.

The visible consequences are peeling paint, black spots in the grout and a mirror that stays fogged. The invisible one is moisture in the framing, and that is a structural repair rather than a cleaning problem.

If you have a bathroom with no fan and no window, that is worth fixing before it is worth retiling anything.

Frequently asked questions

Is a window enough instead of a fan?

Code in many places allows it, and in practice it is not enough, because nobody opens a window in February. Fit a fan even where a window satisfies the inspector.

Can I replace a fan myself?

Replacing a unit in the same housing, if the wiring and duct are already there, is a realistic job for someone comfortable turning off a breaker and working overhead. New ducting through a roof is not, and a new circuit is an electrician.

Where should it vent to?

Through the roof with a proper cap, or through a gable or side wall. Never into the attic, never into a soffit vent directly under an intake, and never into a wall cavity.

How long do they last?

Ten to twenty years. The bearings dry out and it gets louder first, which is the useful warning sign. A fan that has become audible from another room is on its way out.

Should I get one with a heater?

In a cold climate they are genuinely pleasant and they draw a lot of current, typically needing a dedicated 20 amp circuit. If the wiring is being done anyway, it is a good time. Retrofitting the circuit alone is $300 to $900.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$250 to $900

Typically $450 · 1 each · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $250 to $900 each. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics and installers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 60% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 12% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical each cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
District of Columbia$534$297 to $1,0681.31×
Alaska$514$286 to $1,0281.24×
Washington$509$283 to $1,0171.22×
Massachusetts$504$280 to $1,0081.20×
New Jersey$503$280 to $1,0071.20×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Illinois$503$280 to $1,0071.20×
California$494$275 to $9881.16×
New York$492$273 to $9831.15×
Minnesota$488$271 to $9771.14×
Maryland$488$271 to $9751.14×
Connecticut$487$270 to $9741.14×
New Hampshire$478$266 to $9561.10×
Colorado$477$265 to $9551.10×
North Dakota$472$262 to $9441.08×
Rhode Island$471$262 to $9421.08×
Oregon$465$258 to $9311.06×
Wisconsin$461$256 to $9221.04×
Hawaii$460$255 to $9191.03×
Vermont$460$255 to $9191.03×
Delaware$456$253 to $9111.02×
Ohio$455$253 to $9101.02×
Maine$452$251 to $9041.01×
Indiana$451$251 to $9031.00×
Pennsylvania$450$250 to $9011.00×
Michigan$449$249 to $8981.00×
Nevada$444$247 to $8880.98×
Iowa$443$246 to $8860.97×
Missouri$440$245 to $8800.96×
Montana$440$244 to $8790.96×
Kansas$436$242 to $8720.95×
Virginia$435$242 to $8700.94×
South Dakota$435$241 to $8690.94×
Nebraska$434$241 to $8690.94×
Arizona$434$241 to $8680.94×
Idaho$430$239 to $8600.93×
Utah$430$239 to $8600.93×
Texas$427$237 to $8530.91×
Kentucky$425$236 to $8510.91×
Tennessee$421$234 to $8420.89×
Oklahoma$420$233 to $8410.89×
North Carolina$419$233 to $8390.89×
Florida$419$233 to $8380.89×
Georgia$418$232 to $8360.88×
Louisiana$417$232 to $8340.88×
South Carolina$415$231 to $8310.87×
Wyoming$412$229 to $8250.86×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
New Mexico$411$228 to $8210.85×
Mississippi$401$223 to $8020.82×
West Virginia$395$220 to $7910.80×
Alabama$394$219 to $7880.79×
Arkansas$393$218 to $7860.79×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for heating equipment

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

258343428202120222023202420252026
WPU1141 is 3.5% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU1141.

Sources and methodology

Materials
Heating equipment (BLS PPI WPU1141, August 2026)
Split
About 60% of this figure is labor and 40% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also