Laundry room remodel cost

A laundry room remodel costs $2,500 to $15,000, typically $6,000. Moving laundry from a basement to an upper floor is the version that costs real money and the one people are most pleased with.

A laundry room with a washer and dryer

National average

$6,000

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

A laundry room remodel costs $2,500 to $15,000, typically around $6,000. Refreshing an existing laundry room with cabinets, a counter and better lighting is at the bottom. Creating one where none exists, with new plumbing, drainage and a dryer vent, is at the top.

Moving laundry from a basement to an upper floor is the version that costs real money, and it is also the change people are most pleased with.

What it costs

ScopeTypical cost
Cosmetic refresh, cabinets and paint$1,500 to $4,000
Full remodel, existing location$4,000 to $10,000
Creating a laundry room in a closet$3,000 to $8,000
Moving laundry to a different floor$8,000 to $20,000
Adding a laundry room in an addition$15,000 to $40,000
Line itemTypical cost
Cabinets, 6 to 10 linear feet$1,000 to $4,000
Countertop over front loaders$300 to $1,500
Utility sink, fitted$400 to $1,200
Running water supply and drain$800 to $3,000
Dryer vent to the outside$200 to $800
Dedicated 240V circuit for an electric dryer$400 to $1,200
Gas line for a gas dryer$250 to $900
Dedicated 20A circuit for the washer$300 to $800
Floor drain or pan with a drain$400 to $1,500
Waterproof flooring$400 to $1,500
Exhaust fan and lighting$300 to $900
Sound insulation in the walls$300 to $1,000
Folding counter and hanging rail$200 to $900
Permits$150 to $700
Supply hoses at a washing machine
Braided steel hoses, not rubber, and a shut-off you can reach. Rubber hoses are a leading cause of household floods and they fail while nobody is home.

Moving laundry upstairs

This is the project most often asked about and it has one real risk: a washing machine on a floor with living space beneath it.

What makes it safe:

A drain pan under the machine, plumbed to a drain. Not a pan sitting on the floor collecting water. A pan with an outlet that goes somewhere.

Braided steel supply hoses, not rubber, and a single-lever shut-off valve you can reach. Rubber hoses are a leading cause of household floods and they fail at the worst time, which is while nobody is home.

A leak detector with an automatic shut-off valve, $150 to $400, which closes the supply when it senses water. On an upper floor this is the best money in the room.

Waterproof flooring carried up the wall a few inches at the edges.

Floor structure checked for the weight. A front loader on a spin cycle exerts real dynamic load, and a floor that bounces will transmit it through the house.

Add sound insulation in the walls and a solid-core door while the walls are open. It costs $300 to $1,000 and is the difference between a laundry room you use in the evening and one you do not.

Stacked, side by side, or a pedestal

Stacked takes 30 inches of width and suits a closet. It puts the dryer controls high and makes the washer awkward to unload for shorter users.

Side by side takes 56 to 60 inches and gives you a counter across the top, which is the most useful surface in the room.

Pedestals raise front loaders about 15 inches, add drawer storage, and cost $250 to $600 each. They make loading much more comfortable and they raise the top of the machine above a comfortable counter height, which is worth checking against your own height before buying.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a floor drain?

Not required everywhere, and strongly worth having on any floor above a finished space. Where a drain is impractical, a pan plumbed to a nearby drain or a leak detector with automatic shut-off is the alternative.

How long is the dryer vent allowed to be?

Typically 35 feet maximum, less 5 feet for every 90 degree bend, though check local code. Long or convoluted runs are why dryers take two cycles to dry a load, and lint buildup in a long run is a genuine fire risk. Rigid metal duct, never flexible foil.

Can a laundry room go in a garage?

Commonly yes, and in a cold climate the supply lines need protection from freezing and the machine will run slowly in winter. Check whether local code requires a gas appliance in a garage to be elevated.

Is a utility sink worth it?

More than most people expect: hand washing, soaking, filling buckets, and somewhere for the washer drain to discharge into where a standpipe is not available. If there is room, it is $400 to $1,200 well spent.

Does a laundry room add value?

An upstairs laundry near the bedrooms is a feature buyers actively look for in family houses. A tidy laundry room in a basement does not add much on its own but does remove an objection.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for carpenters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 45% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 9% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Hawaii$6,899$2,875 to $17,2491.33×
Alaska$6,610$2,754 to $16,5251.23×
Illinois$6,605$2,752 to $16,5131.22×
Massachusetts$6,579$2,741 to $16,4461.21×
Washington$6,557$2,732 to $16,3931.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
California$6,543$2,726 to $16,3561.20×
New York$6,425$2,677 to $16,0631.16×
New Jersey$6,262$2,609 to $15,6551.10×
Oregon$6,217$2,590 to $15,5411.08×
Minnesota$6,193$2,581 to $15,4841.07×
Nevada$6,149$2,562 to $15,3721.05×
Maryland$6,140$2,558 to $15,3511.05×
Connecticut$6,126$2,552 to $15,3151.05×
Colorado$6,023$2,510 to $15,0581.01×
District of Columbia$6,015$2,506 to $15,0391.01×
Wisconsin$5,986$2,494 to $14,9660.99×
Missouri$5,974$2,489 to $14,9360.99×
Indiana$5,972$2,488 to $14,9290.99×
Rhode Island$5,946$2,478 to $14,8650.98×
New Hampshire$5,938$2,474 to $14,8440.98×
Maine$5,905$2,460 to $14,7630.96×
Pennsylvania$5,901$2,459 to $14,7520.96×
Delaware$5,879$2,450 to $14,6980.95×
Ohio$5,875$2,448 to $14,6880.95×
Michigan$5,857$2,440 to $14,6430.95×
Vermont$5,851$2,438 to $14,6280.94×
Montana$5,754$2,398 to $14,3860.91×
Kansas$5,747$2,394 to $14,3670.91×
Wyoming$5,742$2,392 to $14,3540.90×
Arizona$5,727$2,386 to $14,3180.90×
North Dakota$5,686$2,369 to $14,2150.88×
Iowa$5,671$2,363 to $14,1780.88×
New Mexico$5,663$2,360 to $14,1570.88×
Idaho$5,607$2,336 to $14,0180.85×
Virginia$5,579$2,325 to $13,9470.84×
Utah$5,578$2,324 to $13,9450.84×
South Carolina$5,577$2,324 to $13,9430.84×
Nebraska$5,562$2,317 to $13,9050.84×
Kentucky$5,556$2,315 to $13,8900.83×
Tennessee$5,522$2,301 to $13,8040.82×
Florida$5,463$2,276 to $13,6560.80×
Louisiana$5,423$2,260 to $13,5580.79×
Arkansas$5,413$2,255 to $13,5320.78×
South Dakota$5,412$2,255 to $13,5300.78×
Texas$5,398$2,249 to $13,4940.78×
West Virginia$5,380$2,241 to $13,4490.77×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$5,378$2,241 to $13,4450.77×
Georgia$5,369$2,237 to $13,4230.77×
Oklahoma$5,341$2,225 to $13,3530.76×
Alabama$5,336$2,223 to $13,3400.75×
Mississippi$5,327$2,220 to $13,3180.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for special indexes: construction materials

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

244316388202120222023202420252026
WPUSI012011 is 10.1% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPUSI012011.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Special indexes: construction materials (BLS PPI WPUSI012011, August 2026)
Split
About 45% of this figure is labor and 55% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.