Master bathroom remodel cost

A master bathroom remodel costs $15,000 to $50,000, typically $25,000. Keeping the layout cuts it to $9,000 to $20,000, and that decision moves the price more than every material choice combined.

A large bathroom with a double vanity

National average

$25,000

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

A master bathroom remodel costs $15,000 to $50,000, typically around $25,000. That is a full gut: everything out to the studs, new layout, new plumbing, tiled shower, double vanity, new flooring and lighting.

Keeping the layout instead cuts it to $9,000 to $20,000, and that single decision moves the price more than every material choice combined.

What it costs

ScopeTypical cost
Cosmetic refresh, same fixtures$3,000 to $8,000
Midrange update, same layout$9,000 to $20,000
Full gut, same layout$15,000 to $35,000
Full gut, new layout$25,000 to $50,000
Expanding into an adjacent room$35,000 to $80,000
Line itemTypical cost
Demolition and disposal$800 to $2,500
Moving plumbing$1,500 to $6,000
Electrical, including new circuits$1,500 to $4,000
Tiled walk-in shower$3,500 to $15,000
Freestanding tub and filler$2,500 to $6,500
Double vanity$1,500 to $5,000
Tile, floor and walls$2,000 to $8,000
Underfloor heating$600 to $2,000
Toilet, fitted$300 to $900
Lighting and exhaust fan$600 to $2,000
Glass shower enclosure$1,000 to $3,500
Painting and trim$500 to $1,500
Permits and inspections$300 to $1,500
Contingency, 10 to 15%$2,000 to $6,000

That last row is not padding. In a bathroom it is the most reliably spent money in the budget, because what is behind the walls is unknown until they are open.

The layout question

Moving the toilet, the shower or the tub means moving drains, and drains need fall. On a ground floor over a crawl space or a basement, that is reachable and costs $1,500 to $3,000. On an upper floor it means opening the ceiling below, and on a slab it means cutting concrete.

The toilet is the expensive one, because a 3 or 4 inch waste with proper fall and venting has far less freedom than a sink's.

Before committing to a new layout, ask specifically what moving each fixture costs. Often two of the three can move cheaply and the third is what doubles the budget, and knowing which one lets you design around it.

A bathroom stripped to the studs
Rotten subfloor under a leaking toilet flange, a joist notched by a previous plumber, no insulation on an exterior wall. This is what the contingency is for.

Where the money goes that people do not expect

The shower. A tiled walk-in shower is the single largest line item in most master bathrooms, and most of that is the waterproofing and the labor rather than the tile.

Ventilation. A bathroom this size needs a fan sized for the volume and ducted outside, not into the attic. Getting that duct out through a roof or a wall is real work and it is what prevents mold.

Electrical. Older bathrooms have one circuit. A modern one wants GFCI protection, separate circuits for the heated floor and the fan, and enough light at the mirror to shave by.

What is behind the wall. Rotten subfloor under a leaking toilet flange, a joist notched by a previous plumber, no insulation on an exterior wall. This is the contingency.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take?

Four to eight weeks for a full gut, and longer if a fixture is back-ordered. The sequence is unforgiving: demolition, rough plumbing and electrical, inspection, insulation, drywall, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, inspection. Each stage waits for the one before.

Will I get the money back when I sell?

Bathroom remodels typically return 50 to 65% of their cost at resale, and a midrange update returns a higher share than a high-end one. The stronger argument is that a dated master bathroom is one of the things buyers deduct for, so the return is partly in not losing rather than gaining.

Should I do the shower or the tub?

If it is the only bathroom in the house, keep a tub. If there is another bath elsewhere, a large walk-in shower is what most people use daily and what most buyers now expect in a master.

Do I need a permit?

For anything moving plumbing, changing electrical or altering walls, yes. The inspection at rough-in stage is also the one chance anyone gets to see the pipework before it is closed up, which is worth having.

How do I keep the budget under control?

Fix the layout early and stop changing it, choose fixtures before demolition starts so nothing is waiting on delivery, and hold the contingency separately rather than spending it on an upgrade in week two.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for carpenters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 45% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 9% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Hawaii$28,748$17,249 to $57,4951.33×
Alaska$27,542$16,525 to $55,0851.23×
Illinois$27,521$16,513 to $55,0421.22×
Massachusetts$27,410$16,446 to $54,8211.21×
Washington$27,321$16,393 to $54,6431.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
California$27,261$16,356 to $54,5211.20×
New York$26,772$16,063 to $53,5441.16×
New Jersey$26,091$15,655 to $52,1821.10×
Oregon$25,902$15,541 to $51,8041.08×
Minnesota$25,806$15,484 to $51,6121.07×
Nevada$25,620$15,372 to $51,2411.05×
Maryland$25,585$15,351 to $51,1701.05×
Connecticut$25,524$15,315 to $51,0481.05×
Colorado$25,096$15,058 to $50,1931.01×
District of Columbia$25,064$15,039 to $50,1281.01×
Wisconsin$24,943$14,966 to $49,8860.99×
Missouri$24,893$14,936 to $49,7860.99×
Indiana$24,882$14,929 to $49,7650.99×
Rhode Island$24,775$14,865 to $49,5510.98×
New Hampshire$24,740$14,844 to $49,4790.98×
Maine$24,604$14,763 to $49,2080.96×
Pennsylvania$24,586$14,752 to $49,1730.96×
Delaware$24,497$14,698 to $48,9940.95×
Ohio$24,479$14,688 to $48,9590.95×
Michigan$24,405$14,643 to $48,8090.95×
Vermont$24,380$14,628 to $48,7590.94×
Montana$23,977$14,386 to $47,9530.91×
Kansas$23,945$14,367 to $47,8890.91×
Wyoming$23,923$14,354 to $47,8460.90×
Arizona$23,863$14,318 to $47,7250.90×
North Dakota$23,691$14,215 to $47,3830.88×
Iowa$23,631$14,178 to $47,2610.88×
New Mexico$23,595$14,157 to $47,1900.88×
Idaho$23,363$14,018 to $46,7270.85×
Virginia$23,246$13,947 to $46,4910.84×
Utah$23,242$13,945 to $46,4840.84×
South Carolina$23,239$13,943 to $46,4770.84×
Nebraska$23,174$13,905 to $46,3490.84×
Kentucky$23,149$13,890 to $46,2990.83×
Tennessee$23,007$13,804 to $46,0130.82×
Florida$22,761$13,656 to $45,5210.80×
Louisiana$22,597$13,558 to $45,1930.79×
Arkansas$22,554$13,532 to $45,1080.78×
South Dakota$22,550$13,530 to $45,1010.78×
Texas$22,490$13,494 to $44,9790.78×
West Virginia$22,415$13,449 to $44,8300.77×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$22,408$13,445 to $44,8150.77×
Georgia$22,372$13,423 to $44,7440.77×
Oklahoma$22,254$13,353 to $44,5090.76×
Alabama$22,233$13,340 to $44,4660.75×
Mississippi$22,197$13,318 to $44,3950.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for special indexes: construction materials

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

244316388202120222023202420252026
WPUSI012011 is 10.1% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPUSI012011.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Special indexes: construction materials (BLS PPI WPUSI012011, August 2026)
Split
About 45% of this figure is labor and 55% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.