Xeriscaping cost

Converting a lawn to xeriscape costs $5 to $20 a square foot with drip, typically $12. The plant-to-gravel ratio sets the price and decides whether it saves water and qualifies for rebates.

A front yard planted with drought-tolerant plants and gravel

National average

$12

per sq ft

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026 · Labor: BLS OEWS May 2025 · Materials: BLS PPI August 2026

Xeriscaping costs $5 to $20 a square foot to convert a lawn into a drought-tolerant landscape with drip irrigation, typically around $12. Replacing a 1,000 square foot front lawn is therefore $5,000 to $20,000, and about $12,000 at the typical rate, before any rebate from the water district.

The ratio of plants to gravel decides the price, and it also decides whether the result looks like a garden or a parking lot. The cheapest conversions are mostly rock. The ones that save water, stay cool and qualify for rebates are mostly plants.

What it costs

JobTypical cost
Lawn converted to xeriscape, per square foot$5 to $20
Removing the existing lawn, per square foot$0.30 to $1.00
Sheet mulching instead of removal, per square foot$0.50 to $1.50
Converting a spray zone to drip$300 to $900
Capping unused sprinkler heads$10 to $50 each
Smart controller$150 to $400
Native or drought-adapted perennial, planted, each$10 to $40
Drought-tolerant shrub, planted, each$40 to $200
Gravel or decomposed granite, per square foot$3 to $10
Wood mulch, supplied and spread, per cubic yard$60 to $130
Boulder, placed, each$100 to $500
Dry creek bed, per linear foot$15 to $40
Soil test$15 to $60
1,000 sq ft front lawn conversion$5,000 to $20,000
Drip irrigation running between young drought-tolerant plants
Drought-tolerant plants still need regular water for their first one or two summers, which is why spray zones are converted to drip rather than removed.

Where the money goes

Turf removal is the first line and the least optional. Stripping and hauling costs $0.30 to $1.00 a square foot. Sheet mulching, which smothers the grass under cardboard and mulch, is slower and avoids the hauling. Warm-season grasses such as Bermuda survive both and need repeated treatment or careful digging, and a conversion that skips this becomes a gravel lawn full of grass within a year.

Irrigation is converted, not removed. Drought-tolerant plants still need regular water for their first one or two summers. Existing spray zones are capped or converted to drip at $300 to $900 a zone, and a smart controller cuts the watering back once the plants are established. See irrigation repair if the existing system needs work first.

Plants at the typical rate are one-gallon and five-gallon natives and adapted species, spaced to cover most of the ground at maturity. Larger container plants push toward the top of the range.

Hardscape: paths, boulders, decomposed granite seating areas and dry creek beds. These are what give a xeriscape structure when the plants are small, and they are also what drives the price above $15 a square foot.

Rebates, and the rules that come with them

Many water districts and cities in the West, particularly in California, Nevada, Arizona, Utah, Colorado and parts of Texas, pay a rebate per square foot of lawn removed. Programs change often, have annual budgets that run out, and vary widely in amount, so check your own utility's current terms.

The conditions are typically similar:

  • Pre-approval before removing anything. Most programs photograph the lawn first. Rip it out before approval and you usually forfeit the rebate
  • Minimum plant coverage, commonly a stated percentage of the area covered by plants at maturity, which rules out an all-gravel yard
  • No artificial turf, in most programs, because it does not absorb water and gets very hot
  • Drip or no irrigation on the converted area, and no overhead spray
  • A permeable surface: no concrete, and landscape fabric only if water passes through it

Get the rules before the design, not after. A contractor who works in rebate areas will know them and should design to them.

Water savings, and whether it suits your region

A cool-season lawn in a hot, arid climate can need 30 to 60 gallons of water per square foot a year. An established xeriscape needs a fraction of that, and some plantings need almost nothing after the second summer. Converting 1,000 square feet can save tens of thousands of gallons a year, which on tiered Western water rates can be several hundred dollars.

In the arid and semi-arid West, xeriscaping is simply the sensible landscape. Payback from water savings and rebates can be a few years.

In the humid East and Midwest, with 35 to 50 inches of rain a year, the water savings are small because the lawn was mostly rain-fed. The case there is lower mowing, fertilizer and maintenance costs, and gravel-heavy designs perform badly: weeds seed into the stone and it looks untidy fast. Use native meadow and prairie plantings and wood mulch instead.

In cold-winter regions, choose plants rated for the winter as well as the drought. Many Southwestern plants rot in wet, cold soil.

If what you want is a green, walkable surface with no water, that is a different project. Artificial turf is covered separately, and a lawn replacement overview compares the options.

What goes wrong

Too much rock, too few plants. Gravel in full sun radiates heat on to the house and the plants, and without shade it stays hot into the evening. Aim for plants covering at least half the area within three years.

No water in year one. "Drought tolerant" means once established. New plants without drip in their first summer die in large numbers.

Fabric under gravel on a planted area. It stops plants spreading and self-seeding, and dust settling on top grows weeds anyway. Use it under paths, not around plants.

Planting for the pot size. Desert shrubs look sparse at planting and grow wide. Spacing them close for instant fullness means removing half of them in five years.

Frequently asked questions

Is xeriscaping cheaper to maintain than a lawn?

Yes, once established. There is no weekly mowing, little or no fertilizer, and water use falls sharply. Expect occasional weeding, cutting back perennials once a year and checking the drip lines. The first two years need more attention than a lawn, not less.

Can I keep a small lawn and xeriscape the rest?

Yes, and it is often the best balance. A small patch of lawn where children or dogs actually use it, with the front yard and strips converted, captures most of the water savings. Many rebate programs accept partial conversions.

Do I have to remove the sprinkler system to xeriscape?

No. The valves, controller and mainline are reused. Spray heads on converted areas are capped or replaced with drip adapters, which is cheaper than new drip zones from scratch.

What is the difference between xeriscaping and zeroscaping?

Xeriscaping is planted, with drought-adapted plants, mulch and efficient irrigation. Zeroscaping, meaning gravel with a few plants, is cheaper and hotter, rarely qualifies for rebates and usually disappoints. The word comes from the Greek for dry, not from zero.

When is the best time of year to convert a lawn to xeriscape?

Fall in most of the West, so plants root through the cooler months before summer. Start rebate applications in late summer, since pre-approval can take several weeks.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$1,000 to $4,000

Typically $2,400 · 200 sq ft · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $5 to $20 per sq ft. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 50% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 10% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per sq ft cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
District of Columbia$13$5.53 to $221.21×
Massachusetts$13$5.49 to $221.20×
Washington$13$5.40 to $221.16×
California$13$5.30 to $211.12×
Vermont$13$5.30 to $211.12×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alaska$13$5.30 to $211.12×
Colorado$13$5.27 to $211.11×
Minnesota$13$5.23 to $211.09×
Connecticut$13$5.22 to $211.09×
Oregon$13$5.21 to $211.08×
New Hampshire$12$5.20 to $211.08×
New York$12$5.20 to $211.08×
Montana$12$5.19 to $211.08×
Rhode Island$12$5.18 to $211.07×
Maine$12$5.17 to $211.07×
Hawaii$12$5.16 to $211.06×
Illinois$12$5.15 to $211.06×
North Dakota$12$5.09 to $201.03×
Nevada$12$5.07 to $201.03×
Maryland$12$5.07 to $201.03×
New Jersey$12$5.06 to $201.02×
Idaho$12$5.03 to $201.01×
Utah$12$5.03 to $201.01×
Wisconsin$12$5.03 to $201.01×
Nebraska$12$5.00 to $201.00×
Arizona$12$4.96 to $200.98×
Pennsylvania$12$4.95 to $200.98×
Iowa$12$4.94 to $200.98×
Virginia$12$4.91 to $200.96×
Missouri$12$4.91 to $200.96×
Kansas$12$4.90 to $200.96×
Michigan$12$4.90 to $200.96×
Indiana$12$4.87 to $190.95×
Ohio$12$4.86 to $190.94×
Delaware$12$4.85 to $190.94×
New Mexico$12$4.85 to $190.94×
North Carolina$12$4.84 to $190.94×
Florida$12$4.81 to $190.93×
Wyoming$12$4.81 to $190.93×
Tennessee$11$4.78 to $190.91×
Georgia$11$4.78 to $190.91×
Kentucky$11$4.76 to $190.90×
Texas$11$4.75 to $190.90×
South Carolina$11$4.72 to $190.89×
South Dakota$11$4.66 to $190.87×
Oklahoma$11$4.64 to $190.86×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alabama$11$4.63 to $190.85×
Arkansas$11$4.63 to $190.85×
Louisiana$11$4.52 to $180.81×
West Virginia$11$4.50 to $180.80×
Mississippi$11$4.48 to $180.79×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for construction sand, gravel and crushed stone

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

353467581202120222023202420252026
WPU1321 is 6.2% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU1321.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (SOC 37-3011) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Construction sand, gravel and crushed stone (BLS PPI WPU1321, August 2026)
Split
About 50% of this figure is labor and 50% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also