Irrigation repair cost

A sprinkler repair visit costs $100 to $400, typically $200. Heads and valve parts are cheap; most of the bill is finding the fault, from stuck valves and cut wires to hidden line breaks.

Pop-up sprinkler head in a lawn

National average

$200

each

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026 · Labor: BLS OEWS May 2025 · Materials: BLS PPI August 2026

A sprinkler repair visit costs $100 to $400, typically around $200. Replacing three broken spray heads and adjusting the zone is usually a single hour plus parts, about $150. A leaking valve or a split lateral line found and dug out is closer to $250 to $350.

The parts are cheap. A head is $10 to $50 installed and a valve diaphragm costs a few dollars. What you are paying for is finding the fault, and a technician who can go straight to it is worth more than one with a lower hourly rate.

What it costs

JobTypical cost
Service call including first hour$75 to $150
Each additional hour$50 to $100
Head replacement$10 to $50 each
Raising or straightening a sunken head$15 to $40 each
Valve repair, diaphragm or solenoid$75 to $200
Valve replacement$150 to $400
Lateral line break, found and repaired$100 to $300
Main line break, found and repaired$150 to $500
Locating and repairing a wiring fault$150 to $400
Basic controller, replaced$80 to $250
Smart controller with weather data, replaced$150 to $400
Rain sensor, fitted$40 to $150
Backflow test, annual$50 to $150
Backflow preventer rebuilt$100 to $300
Backflow preventer replaced$150 to $600
Winterization or spring start-up$75 to $200 each

Many firms charge a flat trip fee and then a price per part fitted, which suits simple jobs. Hourly billing is fairer for anything that starts with "we are not sure where the water is going".

A damaged sprinkler head in a lawn
A snapped head or riser is the cheapest repair on this page, and one you can do yourself.

Diagnosing it by symptom

Most irrigation faults announce themselves in one of a few ways, and each points to a different part.

One zone will not come on. Almost always the valve or its wire. If the controller shows the zone running and nothing happens, the solenoid has failed or a wire has been cut by a spade or an aerator. A solenoid is $20 in parts. A broken wire in a buried bundle is the expensive version, because it has to be traced with a wire locator.

A zone will not turn off. Debris in the valve diaphragm, or a torn diaphragm. Turn off the water to the system first. This is usually a $75 to $200 repair.

A geyser or a missing head. A mower, a car tire or frost has snapped the head or the riser. The cheapest repair on this page, and one you can do yourself.

Weak spray at the far end of a zone. Either a hidden leak on the line, heads added over the years beyond what the zone can supply, or a partly closed valve. The fix is finding which, and occasionally splitting the zone.

A soggy patch, or a water bill that has jumped. A line break or a valve that weeps between cycles. Turn every zone off, read the water meter, and read it again an hour later. If it has moved, there is a leak somewhere on the pressurized side.

The controller is dead or erratic. A failed transformer, a power surge or simply age. Replacing a ten-year-old timer with a smart controller costs little more than repairing it and usually cuts water use.

Backflow testing

The backflow preventer stops water that has sat in the irrigation lines, among fertilizer and soil, being drawn back into the drinking supply. Many water utilities require it to be tested every year by a certified tester, who files the result with the utility.

The test is $50 to $150 and takes twenty minutes. A failed test means the internal seals and springs are rebuilt at $100 to $300, or the device is replaced at $150 to $600. Freeze damage is the most common cause of replacement: the brass body splits when water is left in it over winter, which a $75 to $200 winterization prevents.

Skipping the test where it is required can lead to a letter, a fine, and eventually water being shut off to the irrigation connection.

Repair or replace the system

Components have predictable lives. Heads last 10 to 15 years, valves 10 to 20, controllers 10 to 15, and the pipe itself 20 to 40. A fifteen-year-old system with a failed valve needs a valve, not a new system.

Replacement starts to make sense when:

  • Repair bills pass $500 to $800 a year for two or three years running
  • The lines are old polyethylene or thin-wall pipe that splits every time it is touched
  • Coverage has never been right, with dry brown patches that no adjustment fixes, because the design was wrong from the start
  • The yard has changed, with the lawn shrunk or replaced or beds added, so zones water things that are no longer there

Replacing a zone runs $700 to $1,500 and a whole system $2,500 to $8,000, set out in sprinkler system cost. A middle route is to keep the main line and valves and convert bed zones to drip, which fits naturally with xeriscaping or a smaller lawn.

What a good repair visit includes

A technician worth calling back runs every zone, not just the one you complained about, and gives you a written list of what they found. They check pressure at the far heads, straighten and raise sunken heads, clean clogged nozzles, confirm the rain sensor works, and reset the controller for the season.

Ask for the parts to be matched to the existing brand, because mixing nozzle types in one zone gives uneven watering. And ask whether the visit price includes a system check, since many firms charge the same for a repair call and a full inspection, and the inspection finds the next repair before it floods the lawn.

Frequently asked questions

Why does one sprinkler zone keep running after the controller turns off?

The valve for that zone is stuck open, usually by grit lodged under the diaphragm or a torn diaphragm. Turning the bleed screw or the solenoid a quarter turn can flush it temporarily. The fix is cleaning or replacing the diaphragm, a $75 to $200 visit.

Can I replace a broken sprinkler head myself?

Yes. Dig around the head, unscrew it from the riser, flush the line by running the zone for a few seconds, and screw on the same make and model. A new head costs $5 to $25 and the job takes fifteen minutes. The only mistake to avoid is fitting a different nozzle rate from the others in the zone.

How do I find a leak in an underground sprinkler line?

Look for the wettest, greenest or lowest spot, then probe the soil. Running the zone and watching for water welling up or a head with weak pressure narrows it down. If there is no surface sign, a technician with acoustic leak detection finds it for $150 to $400, which is cheaper than digging the lawn up in guesses.

Why are the heads at the end of my zone so weak?

Either water is escaping before it gets there, from a crack or a missing nozzle, or too many heads share the zone for the supply. Check for leaks first. If the line is sound, the answer is splitting the zone or swapping to lower-flow rotary nozzles.

Does homeowners insurance cover a burst sprinkler line?

Usually not the repair itself, which is treated as maintenance or freeze damage to an outdoor system. Some policies cover damage the water causes to the house, such as a flooded basement. The excess water bill is sometimes reduced by the utility on request if the leak is repaired promptly.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$100 to $400

Typically $200 · 1 each · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $100 to $400 each. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 80% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 16% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical each cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
District of Columbia$234$117 to $4681.21×
Massachusetts$231$116 to $4621.20×
Washington$226$113 to $4521.16×
California$219$110 to $4391.12×
Vermont$219$110 to $4381.12×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alaska$219$109 to $4381.12×
Colorado$217$109 to $4341.11×
Minnesota$215$107 to $4301.09×
Connecticut$214$107 to $4291.09×
Oregon$213$107 to $4271.08×
New Hampshire$213$106 to $4261.08×
New York$213$106 to $4251.08×
Montana$212$106 to $4251.08×
Rhode Island$212$106 to $4231.07×
Maine$211$105 to $4221.07×
Hawaii$210$105 to $4201.06×
Illinois$210$105 to $4191.06×
North Dakota$206$103 to $4111.03×
Nevada$205$102 to $4091.03×
Maryland$204$102 to $4081.03×
New Jersey$204$102 to $4081.02×
Idaho$202$101 to $4041.01×
Utah$202$101 to $4041.01×
Wisconsin$202$101 to $4031.01×
Nebraska$200$100 to $4001.00×
Arizona$197$99 to $3940.98×
Pennsylvania$197$99 to $3940.98×
Iowa$196$98 to $3920.98×
Virginia$194$97 to $3890.96×
Missouri$194$97 to $3880.96×
Kansas$193$97 to $3870.96×
Michigan$193$97 to $3870.96×
Indiana$191$96 to $3830.95×
Ohio$191$95 to $3820.94×
Delaware$190$95 to $3800.94×
New Mexico$190$95 to $3800.94×
North Carolina$190$95 to $3800.94×
Wyoming$188$94 to $3760.93×
Florida$188$94 to $3760.93×
Tennessee$186$93 to $3720.91×
Georgia$186$93 to $3710.91×
Kentucky$184$92 to $3690.90×
Texas$184$92 to $3680.90×
South Carolina$182$91 to $3640.89×
South Dakota$179$89 to $3570.87×
Oklahoma$177$89 to $3540.86×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alabama$177$88 to $3530.85×
Arkansas$176$88 to $3530.85×
Louisiana$169$85 to $3380.81×
West Virginia$168$84 to $3360.80×
Mississippi$167$83 to $3340.79×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for plastics pipe

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

113172231202120222023202420252026
WPU07210603 is 4.7% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU07210603.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (SOC 37-3011) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Plastics pipe (BLS PPI WPU07210603, August 2026)
Split
About 80% of this figure is labor and 20% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also