Sprinkler system cost

An in-ground sprinkler system costs $2,500 to $8,000 for a suburban lot, or $700 to $1,500 a zone. The number of zones is decided by water pressure, not by yard size.

A lawn sprinkler running

National average

$4,500

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026 · Labor: BLS OEWS May 2025 · Materials: BLS PPI August 2026

An in-ground sprinkler system costs $2,500 to $8,000 for a typical suburban lot, typically around $4,500. That works out at roughly $0.50 to $1.50 a square foot of irrigated area, or $700 to $1,500 per zone.

The number of zones is what drives the price, and the number of zones is decided by water pressure rather than by yard size.

What it costs

ItemTypical cost
Per zone, installed$700 to $1,500
Quarter-acre lot, 4 to 6 zones$2,500 to $6,000
Half-acre lot, 6 to 10 zones$4,000 to $10,000
Per square foot of irrigated area$0.50 to $1.50
Controller, basic$80 to $250
Smart controller with weather data$150 to $400
Rain sensor$40 to $150
Backflow preventer, required$150 to $600
Connecting to the water main$300 to $900
Separate irrigation meter, where available$300 to $2,000
Drip zone for beds$300 to $900
Winterization, per season$75 to $200
Spring startup, per season$75 to $200
Head replacement$10 to $50 each
Well or pump supply instead of mains$1,500 to $6,000
Permit and inspection$50 to $400

Zones are set by pressure, not by preference

Every sprinkler head needs a minimum flow and pressure to throw water the distance it is designed for. Your supply delivers a fixed number of gallons per minute at a given pressure.

Divide the available flow by what each head needs and you get the number of heads that can run at once. That is a zone. A yard needing thirty heads on a supply that runs six at a time is a five-zone system, and no amount of preference changes that.

This is why a designer should measure your static pressure and flow rate before quoting. A quote produced without those numbers is a guess, and the failure mode is a system that waters weakly and unevenly at the far end of every zone.

Irrigation pipe in a trench
Zones grouped by need, not by geography. Lawn in sun, lawn in shade and planting beds all want different amounts, and one zone means over-watering one of them forever.

What a good design does

Head-to-head coverage. Each head's spray reaches the next head. It looks like over-watering on paper and it is what produces even coverage, because a sprinkler puts down far less water at the edge of its arc than near the head.

Zones grouped by need, not by geography. Lawn in full sun, lawn in shade, and beds all want different amounts. Putting them on one zone means over-watering one and under-watering another for the life of the system.

Drip for beds. Spray heads on planting beds waste water, wet the foliage and encourage disease. Drip line at $300 to $900 a zone is the correct answer.

Matched precipitation rates within a zone, so every head applies water at the same rate.

A rain sensor, which is required in many states and which is the difference between a system that waters in a downpour and one that does not.

Running cost, and whether it saves water

A sprinkler system does not save water by itself. A badly programmed one uses dramatically more than hand watering.

What genuinely reduces use:

  • A smart controller using local weather data, which typically cuts consumption 20 to 50% against a fixed timer
  • Watering deeply and infrequently, two or three times a week rather than daily, which drives roots down
  • Watering before dawn, when evaporation and wind are lowest
  • Checking the heads twice a season for ones spraying the sidewalk, which is the most common waste there is

Expect $30 to $150 a month in the growing season on a typical suburban lot, and much more in an arid climate. Some utilities offer a separate irrigation meter that avoids sewer charges on water that never enters the sewer, which pays back quickly where it is available.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a backflow preventer?

Yes, essentially everywhere, and it is usually inspected. It stops irrigation water, which has been in contact with soil and fertilizer, being siphoned back into the drinking supply.

Can I install one myself?

It is done, and it is a large amount of trenching plus a design problem that needs pressure and flow calculations. The trenching machine and the design are the two reasons most people do not. Doing the trenching yourself and having it designed and connected professionally is a reasonable split.

What is winterization and do I need it?

Blowing the water out of the lines with compressed air before the first freeze, $75 to $200. In any climate that freezes, yes: water left in a line splits the pipe and the heads, and the repair costs many times the service.

How long do the components last?

Pipe and fittings 20 to 40 years, heads 10 to 15, valves 10 to 20, controllers 10 to 15. Heads are consumables and are cheap to replace.

Does it add value to the house?

In hot and arid regions, meaningfully, because a green lawn is otherwise impractical. In a temperate climate it is a convenience rather than a value item, and buyers do not generally pay for it.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 60% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 12% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
District of Columbia$5,070$2,817 to $9,0131.21×
Massachusetts$5,027$2,793 to $8,9371.20×
Washington$4,937$2,743 to $8,7771.16×
California$4,828$2,682 to $8,5831.12×
Vermont$4,823$2,679 to $8,5741.12×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alaska$4,819$2,677 to $8,5671.12×
Colorado$4,791$2,662 to $8,5171.11×
Minnesota$4,750$2,639 to $8,4441.09×
Connecticut$4,742$2,634 to $8,4301.09×
Oregon$4,727$2,626 to $8,4041.08×
New Hampshire$4,719$2,622 to $8,3901.08×
New York$4,712$2,618 to $8,3781.08×
Montana$4,709$2,616 to $8,3711.08×
Rhode Island$4,698$2,610 to $8,3521.07×
Maine$4,682$2,601 to $8,3231.07×
Hawaii$4,669$2,594 to $8,3001.06×
Illinois$4,661$2,589 to $8,2861.06×
North Dakota$4,594$2,552 to $8,1681.03×
Nevada$4,578$2,544 to $8,1391.03×
Maryland$4,570$2,539 to $8,1251.03×
New Jersey$4,565$2,536 to $8,1161.02×
Idaho$4,533$2,518 to $8,0591.01×
Utah$4,533$2,518 to $8,0591.01×
Wisconsin$4,529$2,516 to $8,0521.01×
Nebraska$4,504$2,502 to $8,0071.00×
Arizona$4,454$2,474 to $7,9170.98×
Pennsylvania$4,450$2,472 to $7,9100.98×
Iowa$4,435$2,464 to $7,8840.98×
Virginia$4,403$2,446 to $7,8280.96×
Missouri$4,398$2,443 to $7,8180.96×
Kansas$4,388$2,438 to $7,8020.96×
Michigan$4,388$2,438 to $7,8020.96×
Indiana$4,355$2,420 to $7,7430.95×
Ohio$4,347$2,415 to $7,7280.94×
Delaware$4,334$2,408 to $7,7050.94×
New Mexico$4,333$2,407 to $7,7030.94×
North Carolina$4,329$2,405 to $7,6950.94×
Wyoming$4,299$2,389 to $7,6430.93×
Florida$4,297$2,387 to $7,6390.93×
Tennessee$4,265$2,369 to $7,5820.91×
Georgia$4,258$2,366 to $7,5700.91×
Kentucky$4,236$2,353 to $7,5300.90×
Texas$4,226$2,348 to $7,5140.90×
South Carolina$4,196$2,331 to $7,4590.89×
South Dakota$4,137$2,299 to $7,3550.87×
Oklahoma$4,115$2,286 to $7,3150.86×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alabama$4,106$2,281 to $7,2990.85×
Arkansas$4,103$2,279 to $7,2940.85×
Louisiana$3,981$2,212 to $7,0770.81×
West Virginia$3,963$2,202 to $7,0460.80×
Mississippi$3,941$2,189 to $7,0060.79×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for plastics pipe

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

113172231202120222023202420252026
WPU07210603 is 4.7% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU07210603.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (SOC 37-3011) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Plastics pipe (BLS PPI WPU07210603, August 2026)
Split
About 60% of this figure is labor and 40% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also