Garden bed cost

A new planting bed costs $10 to $30 a square foot installed, typically $18. Plant size and soil preparation set the price, and soil preparation decides whether the bed survives.

A newly planted garden bed with mulch and edging

National average

$18

per sq ft

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026 · Labor: BLS OEWS May 2025 · Materials: BLS PPI August 2026

A new planting bed costs $10 to $30 a square foot installed, typically around $18. That covers taking out the lawn, preparing the soil, edging, plants and mulch. A 10 by 12 foot bed along a patio, 120 square feet, is therefore $1,200 to $3,600, and about $2,200 at the typical rate.

Plants are rarely the biggest line. Soil preparation and plant size decide the price, and the soil preparation is also what decides whether the bed is still alive in three years.

What it costs

JobTypical cost
New planting bed, installed, per square foot$10 to $30
Removing lawn from the bed area, per square foot$0.30 to $1.00
Compost worked into the top 6 to 8 inches, per square foot$1 to $3
Topsoil, per cubic yard delivered$25 to $60
Bed edging, per linear foot$4 to $15
Perennials, planted, each$10 to $40
Shrubs, planted, each$40 to $200
Mulch, supplied and spread, per cubic yard$60 to $130
Drip line added to an existing zone$150 to $500
Raised vegetable bed, 4 by 8 ft, cedar, filled$300 to $900
Raised bed, 4 by 8 ft, galvanized steel, filled$250 to $700
Raised bed, 4 by 8 ft, stone or wall block, filled$800 to $2,000
Raised bed soil mix, per cubic yard$40 to $80
120 sq ft ornamental bed, typical$1,200 to $3,600

What drives the price per square foot

Plant density and size. At the low end a bed is planted sparsely with one-gallon perennials and left to fill in. At the top it is planted with three and five-gallon shrubs close enough to look finished on day one. The same 120 square feet can hold $400 or $2,500 of plants.

What comes out first. Cutting a bed from an ordinary lawn is quick. Removing overgrown shrubs, roots and old landscape fabric is slow, and it is labor and disposal.

Soil. Good loam needs a little compost. Compacted builder's clay needs breaking up to 8 inches and several inches of organic matter, and on a badly drained site it may need raising.

Edging. Steel and stone cost more per foot than a cut spade edge or plastic, and they last.

Access. A bed behind the house with no gate wide enough for a wheelbarrow is priced by the trip.

Metal edging between a lawn and a planted bed
Steel or aluminum edging costs $8 to $15 a linear foot installed, is nearly invisible and lasts decades.

Soil, edging and spacing

Soil preparation for an ornamental bed means removing the turf entirely, loosening the soil to 8 to 12 inches, and working in 2 to 3 inches of compost. Do not simply pile topsoil over grass: the grass grows through it within a season.

Edging types, roughly from cheapest:

  • Cut spade edge, a vertical trench recut once or twice a year, close to free and the look many designers prefer
  • Plastic or composite strip, $4 to $8 a linear foot installed, which heaves in frost if it is not staked deeply
  • Steel or aluminum, $8 to $15, crisp and nearly invisible, and it lasts decades
  • Brick, paver or stone, $10 to $15 and above, which doubles as a mowing strip if set flush with the lawn

Plant spacing follows mature width, not pot size. Most perennials sit 12 to 18 inches apart, which is about one plant per 1 to 2 square feet. Small shrubs go 3 feet apart and larger ones 4 to 6. A bed planted at pot spacing looks full in May and is a tangle to be thinned by the second summer.

Mulch goes on at 2 to 3 inches after planting. Mulch delivery covers how many yards that takes.

Raised vegetable beds

Vegetable beds are priced per bed rather than per square foot, because the box is most of the cost.

A 4 by 8 foot bed 12 inches deep holds 32 cubic feet of soil, a little over a cubic yard. At $40 to $80 a yard for a proper raised-bed mix, the soil is cheap, and it is the part people economize on by filling with garden soil, which compacts in a box and drains badly.

Cedar lasts 10 to 15 years. Galvanized steel lasts longer and heats faster in spring. Pressure-treated timber is used, and many growers line it or avoid it for edible crops. Stone or block is permanent and costs the most.

Keep beds no wider than 4 feet so the middle can be reached from both sides, and leave paths at least 2 feet wide, 3 if a wheelbarrow has to pass.

What makes a new bed fail

Grass coming back. Bermuda, zoysia and quackgrass regrow from runners left in the soil. Strip the roots or smother the area for a season before planting.

Wet feet. A bed in a low spot, or where a downspout discharges, drowns most shrubs. Fix the water first. French drains and simple regrading are cheaper than replanting twice.

No watering plan. New plants need water two or three times a week for their first summer. A bed beyond the hose's reach needs drip, and adding it after planting means digging through roots. See irrigation for what a drip zone costs.

Landscape fabric under the mulch. It stops perennials spreading, and within a few years weeds root into the decomposed mulch on top of it.

Wrong plant, wrong light. A sun perennial in a shade bed limps along for two years and dies. Watch where the sun falls in midsummer before choosing plants.

Frequently asked questions

How many plants does a 100 square foot garden bed need?

With perennials at 12 to 18 inches, around 50 to 90. A more realistic mixed bed, with three or four shrubs as structure and perennials between them, is 30 to 50 plants. Fewer, larger drifts of the same plant look better than one of everything.

Should I build raised beds or plant vegetables straight into the ground?

In-ground beds cost almost nothing beyond compost and suit good, well-drained soil. Raised beds suit clay, poor drainage, contaminated urban soil, bad backs and gardeners who want tidy paths. At $250 to $900 a bed, they pay back only if they make you garden more.

Is it cheaper to smother the lawn than to dig it out?

Yes. Sheet mulching with cardboard and 4 inches of compost or mulch costs little more than the materials and kills most lawns in two to four months. It is too slow for a bed you want this spring, and it does not stop spreading grasses with deep runners.

How deep should soil be in a new flower bed?

Loosened and amended soil to 8 to 12 inches for perennials and shrubs, and 12 inches or more in raised vegetable beds. Trees need wide, not deep, preparation: roots spread sideways.

Why do contractors quote garden beds so differently?

Mostly plant size and density, then how much soil preparation is included. Ask each quote for the plant list with pot sizes and a line saying how deep the soil is worked. Once those match, the quotes usually do too.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$2,000 to $6,000

Typically $3,600 · 200 sq ft · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $10 to $30 per sq ft. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 50% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 10% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per sq ft cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
District of Columbia$20$11 to $331.21×
Massachusetts$20$11 to $331.20×
Washington$19$11 to $321.16×
California$19$11 to $321.12×
Vermont$19$11 to $321.12×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alaska$19$11 to $321.12×
Colorado$19$11 to $321.11×
Minnesota$19$10 to $311.09×
Connecticut$19$10 to $311.09×
Oregon$19$10 to $311.08×
New Hampshire$19$10 to $311.08×
New York$19$10 to $311.08×
Montana$19$10 to $311.08×
Rhode Island$19$10 to $311.07×
Maine$19$10 to $311.07×
Hawaii$19$10 to $311.06×
Illinois$19$10 to $311.06×
North Dakota$18$10 to $311.03×
Nevada$18$10 to $301.03×
Maryland$18$10 to $301.03×
New Jersey$18$10 to $301.02×
Idaho$18$10 to $301.01×
Utah$18$10 to $301.01×
Wisconsin$18$10 to $301.01×
Nebraska$18$10 to $301.00×
Arizona$18$9.91 to $300.98×
Pennsylvania$18$9.91 to $300.98×
Iowa$18$9.88 to $300.98×
Virginia$18$9.82 to $290.96×
Missouri$18$9.81 to $290.96×
Kansas$18$9.79 to $290.96×
Michigan$18$9.79 to $290.96×
Indiana$18$9.73 to $290.95×
Ohio$17$9.72 to $290.94×
Delaware$17$9.69 to $290.94×
New Mexico$17$9.69 to $290.94×
North Carolina$17$9.68 to $290.94×
Wyoming$17$9.63 to $290.93×
Florida$17$9.62 to $290.93×
Tennessee$17$9.56 to $290.91×
Georgia$17$9.55 to $290.91×
Kentucky$17$9.51 to $290.90×
Texas$17$9.49 to $280.90×
South Carolina$17$9.44 to $280.89×
South Dakota$17$9.33 to $280.87×
Oklahoma$17$9.29 to $280.86×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alabama$17$9.27 to $280.85×
Arkansas$17$9.26 to $280.85×
Louisiana$16$9.04 to $270.81×
West Virginia$16$9.01 to $270.80×
Mississippi$16$8.96 to $270.79×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (SOC 37-3011) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Split
About 50% of this figure is labor and 50% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.