Deck railing cost

Deck railing costs $30 to $150 a linear foot installed. It is frequently a third of the cost of a small deck, because a small deck has almost as much perimeter as a large one.

A porch railing

National average

$65

per linear ft

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Deck railing costs $30 to $150 a linear foot installed, typically around $65. On a deck with 50 feet of railing that is $1,500 to $7,500. It is frequently a third of the cost of a small deck, because a small deck has almost as much perimeter as a large one.

It is also the part of a deck that is governed by code, inspected, and most often built wrong on older decks.

What it costs

MaterialInstalled, per linear foot
Pressure-treated wood$30 to $60
Cedar$40 to $80
Composite$50 to $100
Vinyl$40 to $80
Aluminum$60 to $120
Steel or wrought iron$70 to $150
Cable railing$80 to $200
Glass panel$100 to $250
Wood posts with cable or metal infill$60 to $130
ExtraTypical cost
Removing an existing railing$5 to $15 per linear foot
Post reinforcement to meet code$75 to $250 per post
Stair railing, per linear footadd 20 to 50%
Lighted post caps$40 to $150 each
Integrated rail lighting$15 to $40 per linear foot
Gate$150 to $600

Stairs cost more per foot than the flat run: the angles, the newel posts and the graspable handrail all take longer.

Deck stairs and a handrail
The top rail must resist 200 pounds in any direction. A notched post with two lag screws will not, and that is the most common structural deficiency after the ledger.

The code, and why it matters here

These are the numbers an inspector checks, and the ones older decks routinely fail:

Requirement
Railing required above30 inches from grade
Railing height, residential36 inches minimum, 42 in some jurisdictions
Baluster spacingLess than 4 inches, so a sphere cannot pass
Gap under the bottom railLess than 4 inches
Load on the top rail200 pounds in any direction
Stair handrailGraspable, 34 to 38 inches above the nosing
Stair railing requiredFour or more risers

The 200 pound load is the one that fails. A railing post bolted through a rim joist with two lag screws will not hold it. Posts need to be through-bolted, blocked, and usually fitted with a proprietary tension connector. This is the most common structural deficiency found on existing decks after the ledger.

The 4 inch baluster spacing exists because it is roughly the size of a small child's head. Older decks built at 6 inches are a genuine hazard rather than a technicality.

Choosing a material

Pressure-treated wood is cheapest and needs refinishing every two to four years, which on a railing means brushwork around every baluster. That maintenance is worse than the deck floor by a wide margin.

Composite matches composite decking, needs no finishing, and costs about double wood.

Aluminum is the underrated answer: powder-coated, essentially maintenance free, thin profiles that block less view than wood, and it lasts as long as the deck. It costs more than composite and less than cable.

Cable railing gives the clearest view and needs the end posts engineered for the tension, which is real load. Cables need periodic tightening and the horizontal runs are climbable, which some jurisdictions restrict.

Glass gives the best view, shows every fingerprint and every rain spot, and is heavy enough to need substantial posts.

If the view matters, aluminum or cable. If maintenance matters, anything but wood.

Frequently asked questions

Can I replace just the railing?

Yes, and it is a common upgrade. The posts are the work: if the existing posts are notched or under-fastened, they need replacing to meet the load requirement, and that is where the cost is.

Is a permit needed?

For a new railing on an existing deck, usually yes if it is structural. Replacing like for like is sometimes exempt. The load requirement applies either way.

Why is my railing wobbly?

Under-fastened posts, almost always. A notched 4x4 post with two lag screws is the classic 1990s detail and it does not meet the load requirement. Proper connectors and blocking fix it for $75 to $250 a post.

Can I use horizontal boards instead of vertical balusters?

Some jurisdictions restrict horizontal infill because children climb it. Where it is permitted it looks excellent. Check locally before buying material.

Does a railing add value?

An aluminum or cable railing replacing a tired wood one changes how the whole deck reads, and it removes the maintenance that made the old one tired. It is one of the better-value deck upgrades once the frame is sound.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$1,500 to $7,500

Typically $3,250 · 50 linear ft · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $30 to $150 per linear ft. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for carpenters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 45% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 9% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per linear ft cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Hawaii$75$35 to $1721.33×
Alaska$72$33 to $1651.23×
Illinois$72$33 to $1651.22×
Massachusetts$71$33 to $1641.21×
Washington$71$33 to $1641.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
California$71$33 to $1641.20×
New York$70$32 to $1611.16×
New Jersey$68$31 to $1571.10×
Oregon$67$31 to $1551.08×
Minnesota$67$31 to $1551.07×
Nevada$67$31 to $1541.05×
Maryland$67$31 to $1541.05×
Connecticut$66$31 to $1531.05×
Colorado$65$30 to $1511.01×
District of Columbia$65$30 to $1501.01×
Wisconsin$65$30 to $1500.99×
Missouri$65$30 to $1490.99×
Indiana$65$30 to $1490.99×
Rhode Island$64$30 to $1490.98×
New Hampshire$64$30 to $1480.98×
Maine$64$30 to $1480.96×
Pennsylvania$64$30 to $1480.96×
Delaware$64$29 to $1470.95×
Ohio$64$29 to $1470.95×
Michigan$63$29 to $1460.95×
Vermont$63$29 to $1460.94×
Montana$62$29 to $1440.91×
Kansas$62$29 to $1440.91×
Wyoming$62$29 to $1440.90×
Arizona$62$29 to $1430.90×
North Dakota$62$28 to $1420.88×
Iowa$61$28 to $1420.88×
New Mexico$61$28 to $1420.88×
Idaho$61$28 to $1400.85×
Virginia$60$28 to $1390.84×
Utah$60$28 to $1390.84×
South Carolina$60$28 to $1390.84×
Nebraska$60$28 to $1390.84×
Kentucky$60$28 to $1390.83×
Tennessee$60$28 to $1380.82×
Florida$59$27 to $1370.80×
Louisiana$59$27 to $1360.79×
Arkansas$59$27 to $1350.78×
South Dakota$59$27 to $1350.78×
Texas$58$27 to $1350.78×
West Virginia$58$27 to $1340.77×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$58$27 to $1340.77×
Georgia$58$27 to $1340.77×
Oklahoma$58$27 to $1340.76×
Alabama$58$27 to $1330.75×
Mississippi$58$27 to $1330.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for lumber and wood products: lumber

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

218351484202120222023202420252026
WPU081 is 7.6% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU081.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Lumber and wood products: lumber (BLS PPI WPU081, August 2026)
Split
About 45% of this figure is labor and 55% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also