Patio cover cost

A patio cover costs $15 to $60 a square foot installed. The structural attachment to the house decides both the price and whether it leaks in ten years.

A covered patio

National average

$30

per sq ft

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

A patio cover costs $15 to $60 a square foot installed, typically around $30. A 300 square foot cover is therefore $4,500 to $18,000. An open pergola is at the bottom of that range; a solid insulated roof tied into the house is at the top.

The structural attachment to the house is what decides both the price and whether it leaks in ten years.

What it costs

TypeInstalled, per square foot
Open pergola, wood$20 to $45
Open pergola, aluminum or vinyl$25 to $55
Louvered pergola, manual$40 to $80
Louvered pergola, motorized$60 to $120
Solid roof, polycarbonate panels$18 to $40
Solid roof, aluminum$25 to $55
Solid roof, shingled to match the house$30 to $60
Insulated roof panel$35 to $70
Retractable awning$15 to $45
Shade sail$8 to $25
ExtraTypical cost
Footings and posts$300 to $900 each
Ledger attachment and flashing$400 to $1,500
Freestanding, extra posts and beamsadd 10 to 25%
Gutter on the cover$8 to $20 per linear foot
Ceiling fan, wired$300 to $900
Lighting$300 to $1,500
Screening it in$10 to $25 per sq ft
Permit and inspections$150 to $800
Pergola beams overhead
Freestanding costs 10 to 25% more in posts and beams, and it avoids the ledger entirely. On an older house that is frequently the better trade.

Attached or freestanding

Attached to the house is the common choice: cheaper, because one side needs no posts, and it reads as part of the building.

The catch is the ledger, exactly as with a deck. A cover ledger bolted to the wall without proper flashing lets water in behind the siding and rots the rim joist. It is invisible for years and expensive when found.

It also has to tie into the roof or the wall in a way that sheds water, which usually means stepping the flashing under the siding. A cover attached with a bead of sealant along the top is the failure everyone eventually sees.

Freestanding adds two posts and 10 to 25% cost, avoids the ledger entirely, and can sit anywhere in the yard. On an older house with questionable wall construction, or where the roof line makes an attachment awkward, it is the better answer.

Open, louvered or solid

Open pergola gives dappled shade and no rain protection. It defines the space and it is what most people picture. Adding a retractable canopy between the rafters is $10 to $25 a square foot.

Louvered pergolas have rotating slats: open for sun, closed for rain, and motorized versions close on a rain sensor. They are genuinely the most useful of these and they cost two to three times an open pergola.

Solid roof gives full rain protection and makes the patio usable in weather. It also makes the room behind it darker, which is worth checking before committing, particularly on a north-facing wall or over a kitchen window.

Polycarbonate panels are the compromise: solid against rain, translucent for light. They are noisy in rain and they yellow over 10 to 20 years.

Snow, wind and the numbers that matter

A patio cover is a structure and it is subject to the same loads as a roof.

Snow load. In snow country a solid cover must be engineered for it, and a light aluminum cover sold for the south will fail. Ask what snow load the design carries and compare it to your local requirement.

Wind uplift. An open pergola is mostly transparent to wind; a solid roof is a sail. Post footings and the attachment have to resist uplift, not just carry weight.

The permit. Most jurisdictions require one for any permanent cover over about 100 to 200 square feet, and the inspection checks the footings and the attachment, which are the two things that matter.

Frequently asked questions

Will it make my house darker?

A solid cover over a south-facing patio reduces light into the rooms behind noticeably. Louvered or translucent covers keep most of it. Stand in the room on a bright day and imagine the roof before deciding.

Can I build a pergola myself?

Kits exist and are within reach for a competent DIYer, with two caveats: the footings must go below frost depth, and an attached ledger must be flashed properly. Freestanding kits avoid the second problem entirely.

Does it add value?

Covered outdoor living space is well regarded in listings, particularly in hot climates. It does not appraise like conditioned space, and a well-built cover reads as a feature while a sagging one reads as a repair.

Wood or aluminum?

Wood looks better on a traditional house and needs refinishing every three to five years. Aluminum needs nothing, spans further with fewer posts, and looks like aluminum. Powder-coated aluminum in a dark color is the compromise most people are happy with.

What about just an awning?

A retractable awning is $15 to $45 a square foot, needs no footings and no permit in most places, and retracts in wind and snow. For rain and sun protection without a structure, it is the underrated option.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$3,000 to $12,000

Typically $6,000 · 200 sq ft · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $15 to $60 per sq ft. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for carpenters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 50% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 10% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per sq ft cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Hawaii$35$18 to $701.33×
Alaska$33$17 to $671.23×
Illinois$33$17 to $671.22×
Massachusetts$33$17 to $661.21×
Washington$33$17 to $661.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
California$33$17 to $661.20×
New York$32$16 to $651.16×
New Jersey$31$16 to $631.10×
Oregon$31$16 to $621.08×
Minnesota$31$16 to $621.07×
Nevada$31$15 to $621.05×
Maryland$31$15 to $621.05×
Connecticut$31$15 to $611.05×
Colorado$30$15 to $601.01×
District of Columbia$30$15 to $601.01×
Wisconsin$30$15 to $600.99×
Missouri$30$15 to $600.99×
Indiana$30$15 to $600.99×
Rhode Island$30$15 to $590.98×
New Hampshire$30$15 to $590.98×
Maine$29$15 to $590.96×
Pennsylvania$29$15 to $590.96×
Delaware$29$15 to $590.95×
Ohio$29$15 to $590.95×
Michigan$29$15 to $580.95×
Vermont$29$15 to $580.94×
Montana$29$14 to $570.91×
Kansas$29$14 to $570.91×
Wyoming$29$14 to $570.90×
Arizona$28$14 to $570.90×
North Dakota$28$14 to $570.88×
Iowa$28$14 to $560.88×
New Mexico$28$14 to $560.88×
Idaho$28$14 to $560.85×
Utah$28$14 to $550.84×
Virginia$28$14 to $550.84×
South Carolina$28$14 to $550.84×
Nebraska$28$14 to $550.84×
Kentucky$28$14 to $550.83×
Tennessee$27$14 to $550.82×
Florida$27$14 to $540.80×
Louisiana$27$13 to $540.79×
Arkansas$27$13 to $530.78×
South Dakota$27$13 to $530.78×
Texas$27$13 to $530.78×
West Virginia$27$13 to $530.77×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$27$13 to $530.77×
Georgia$27$13 to $530.77×
Oklahoma$26$13 to $530.76×
Alabama$26$13 to $530.75×
Mississippi$26$13 to $530.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for lumber and wood products: lumber

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

218351484202120222023202420252026
WPU081 is 7.6% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU081.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Lumber and wood products: lumber (BLS PPI WPU081, August 2026)
Split
About 50% of this figure is labor and 50% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.