Kitchen sink installation cost

Installing a kitchen sink costs $300 to $1,500 including the sink, typically $650. The mounting style and whether the countertop has to be cut is what moves it.

A faucet running over a kitchen sink

National average

$650

each

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Installing a kitchen sink costs $300 to $1,500 including the sink, typically around $650. Labor alone is $200 to $600. What moves it is the mounting style and whether the countertop has to be cut.

An undermount sink in an existing stone countertop is a different job from dropping a top-mount into an existing hole, and the price reflects it.

What it costs

JobTypical cost
Labor only, like-for-like swap$200 to $500
Top-mount stainless sink, installed$300 to $700
Undermount stainless sink, installed$450 to $1,000
Fireclay or cast iron sink, installed$700 to $2,000
Farmhouse or apron-front sink, installed$900 to $3,000
Cutting a stone countertop for a new size$300 to $900
Cabinet modification for an apron front$300 to $1,200
New faucet fitted at the same time$120 to $300 labor
New shut-off valves and supply lines$80 to $250
New drain, trap and disposal connection$100 to $300
Adding a filtered water faucet$200 to $600
Removing and disposing of the old sink$30 to $100

The three mounting styles

Top-mount, or drop-in, has a rim that sits on the countertop. Cheapest to buy and fit, works with any countertop including laminate, and the rim collects crumbs and grime along its edge. It is the only option on laminate.

Undermount fixes beneath the countertop, so the worktop edge runs straight into the bowl and you can sweep crumbs in. It needs a solid-surface countertop — stone, quartz or solid surface — because the cut edge is exposed and laminate would swell.

Apron front, or farmhouse, replaces the front of the cabinet with the sink face. It looks excellent, it is heavy, and it needs the cabinet modified and usually reinforced. It is a cabinetry job as much as a plumbing one, which is why it costs three times a drop-in.

Material, honestly

Stainless steel is the default for good reasons: light, cheap, will not chip, and survives a dropped pan. Gauge matters — 16 or 18 gauge feels solid, 22 gauge drums and dents. Sound-deadening pads underneath are the difference between a sink that booms and one that does not.

Fireclay is beautiful, extremely hard-wearing on the surface, and heavy enough to need support. It will chip a dropped wine glass every time.

Cast iron with enamel is the traditional heavy option. Chips at the drain over decades and the enamel can be repaired.

Composite granite resists scratching and heat well, comes in colors other than silver, and shows limescale in hard water.

Copper patinates and needs specific cleaning. Lovely and a commitment.

Measuring inside a cabinet
The rule is sink width plus about three inches. A 33 inch sink needs a 36 inch cabinet. Measure the cabinet, not the countertop cutout.

Single bowl or double

Single bowl has become the default in new kitchens, and there is a reason: you can lay a full-size baking sheet flat in it. That is a genuine daily convenience.

Double bowl suits a household that hand-washes a lot, where one side is wash and one is rinse, or where a disposal on one side keeps the other free. In a small kitchen a double bowl means two bowls too small to be useful.

If you have a dishwasher, single bowl is usually the better choice.

Frequently asked questions

Can I fit a sink myself?

A like-for-like top-mount swap is realistic: disconnect, unclip, silicone, drop in, reconnect. Undermount is not a DIY job because it is clipped and glued to the underside of stone with the sink held up from below while the adhesive cures. Apron front is cabinetry.

Can I change from top-mount to undermount?

Only if the countertop is stone, quartz or solid surface, and the cut edge will need polishing, which usually means a fabricator on site for $300 to $900. On laminate it is not possible.

Do I need a new faucet at the same time?

Not necessarily, but the hole spacing may differ and the old one is already disconnected. Fitting it during the same visit costs $120 to $300 in labor rather than a second call-out.

What size sink fits my cabinet?

The rule is sink width plus about 3 inches. A 33 inch sink needs a 36 inch cabinet. Measure the cabinet interior, not the countertop cutout, before ordering anything.

Why does my sink smell?

Almost always the disposal or the trap. Run the disposal with cold water and ice, clean the splash guard, and if that fails the trap may be dry or partly blocked. A smell that persists after both is a venting problem and worth a plumber.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$300 to $1,500

Typically $650 · 1 each · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $300 to $1,500 each. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 55% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 11% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical each cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Oregon$780$360 to $1,8001.36×
Illinois$755$349 to $1,7431.29×
New Jersey$751$347 to $1,7331.28×
District of Columbia$744$344 to $1,7181.26×
Alaska$741$342 to $1,7091.25×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Massachusetts$740$342 to $1,7081.25×
Washington$732$338 to $1,6901.23×
Minnesota$722$333 to $1,6661.20×
Wisconsin$712$329 to $1,6431.17×
New York$708$327 to $1,6331.16×
Hawaii$703$324 to $1,6211.15×
California$700$323 to $1,6161.14×
Rhode Island$697$322 to $1,6081.13×
Montana$680$314 to $1,5691.08×
Michigan$675$312 to $1,5581.07×
Pennsylvania$674$311 to $1,5561.07×
Indiana$667$308 to $1,5401.05×
Connecticut$666$307 to $1,5371.04×
Missouri$664$306 to $1,5321.04×
Maryland$657$303 to $1,5151.02×
Nevada$647$298 to $1,4920.99×
Kansas$646$298 to $1,4910.99×
Iowa$639$295 to $1,4760.97×
Ohio$638$294 to $1,4720.97×
Colorado$635$293 to $1,4650.96×
Vermont$634$293 to $1,4630.96×
Kentucky$634$292 to $1,4620.95×
Delaware$630$291 to $1,4540.94×
Arizona$629$290 to $1,4520.94×
Maine$622$287 to $1,4360.92×
New Hampshire$621$286 to $1,4320.92×
North Dakota$620$286 to $1,4310.92×
Nebraska$618$285 to $1,4260.91×
Utah$611$282 to $1,4090.89×
Louisiana$603$278 to $1,3910.87×
Wyoming$599$277 to $1,3830.86×
New Mexico$599$276 to $1,3810.86×
Texas$594$274 to $1,3700.84×
Virginia$593$274 to $1,3680.84×
Tennessee$592$273 to $1,3670.84×
Oklahoma$585$270 to $1,3490.82×
West Virginia$584$269 to $1,3470.81×
Idaho$582$269 to $1,3430.81×
Georgia$581$268 to $1,3400.81×
Alabama$579$267 to $1,3350.80×
North Carolina$573$265 to $1,3230.79×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Mississippi$573$265 to $1,3230.79×
Florida$570$263 to $1,3160.78×
South Carolina$569$263 to $1,3140.77×
South Dakota$568$262 to $1,3100.77×
Arkansas$543$251 to $1,2540.70×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for plumbing fixtures and brass fittings

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

280335391202120222023202420252026
WPU105 is 5.1% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU105.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (SOC 47-2152) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Plumbing fixtures and brass fittings (BLS PPI WPU105, August 2026)
Split
About 55% of this figure is labor and 45% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.