Appliance installation cost

Installing a kitchen appliance costs $100 to $600, typically $250. Retailers include basic installation and exclude exactly the things that cost money, which the delivery crew discovers on the day.

Stainless steel kitchen appliances

National average

$250

each

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Installing a kitchen appliance costs $100 to $600, typically around $250. A dishwasher swapped into an existing space is at the bottom. A built-in wall oven, or anything needing a new circuit or a gas line, is at the top.

Retailers frequently include basic installation with a purchase and exclude exactly the things that cost money. It is worth knowing which is which before delivery day.

What it costs

ApplianceTypical installation cost
Dishwasher, existing space$150 to $400
Dishwasher, first installation$600 to $1,800
Freestanding range, electric$100 to $300
Freestanding range, gas$150 to $500
Slide-in range with a filler strip$250 to $700
Cooktop, drop-in$200 to $600
Wall oven, built-in$300 to $900
Over-the-range microwave$150 to $450
Range hood, ducted$400 to $1,500
Refrigerator with a water line$100 to $350
Garbage disposal$100 to $250
Washer and dryer, existing hookups$100 to $300
Gas dryer, first installation$400 to $1,200
ExtraTypical cost
New dedicated circuit$300 to $900
Upgrading a 30 amp to a 50 amp range circuit$400 to $1,200
New gas line to the appliance$250 to $900
Water line to a refrigerator$150 to $400
Cutting a countertop for a cooktop$200 to $600
Cabinet modification$200 to $800
Ducting a range hood outside$400 to $1,500
Removing and hauling away the old unit$25 to $100

What "free installation" usually excludes

Retailer installation typically covers connecting an appliance to existing, working, code-compliant connections in an opening that already fits. Everything below is normally extra, and it is normally discovered by the delivery crew:

  • Any electrical work, including a new outlet or circuit
  • Any gas work, including a new shut-off valve
  • Cutting or modifying cabinets or countertops
  • New water supply lines, and often even replacing an old one
  • Ducting a hood or microwave to the outside
  • Hauling the old appliance away, sometimes
  • Anything at all if the crew judges the existing connection unsafe

That last one strands more deliveries than anything else. A gas range delivered to a kitchen with a corroded shut-off valve gets left in the box, because the crew is not permitted to touch it.

A large box being moved through a doorway
Fridges frequently need their doors removed to get through a 30 inch doorway. Measure the path in, not just the opening.

Measure before you buy

The single most common expensive mistake is an appliance that does not fit.

Width, depth and height of the opening, and the depth including the door handle if it is a fridge. Counter-depth and standard-depth refrigerators differ by five inches and it shows.

The path in. Doorways, corners, stairs. Fridges frequently need their doors removed to get through a 30 inch doorway.

Slide-in versus freestanding ranges are not interchangeable. A slide-in has no finished sides and overlaps the countertop; a freestanding has a back panel with controls. Swapping one for the other usually needs a filler strip or a countertop cut.

Wall ovens are the worst offenders. Cabinet cutout dimensions vary between manufacturers and a replacement often needs the cabinet modified, which is joinery, not appliance fitting.

Frequently asked questions

Can I install a dishwasher myself?

Into an existing space with existing connections, it is a realistic job: water supply, drain to the disposal or a standpipe, and a power connection. The two things people get wrong are forgetting the high loop or air gap on the drain hose, which lets waste water siphon back, and not leveling it, which makes the door drop.

Do I need a permit?

For a like-for-like swap, no. For a new circuit, a new gas line, or new ducting, yes in most jurisdictions.

Is an over-the-range microwave a good range hood?

It is a compromise. Recirculating models filter and blow the air back into the room, which does nothing for steam and grease. Ducted models are much better but are still low-powered compared with a proper hood, and they sit too close to the hob for a serious cooktop. If you cook a lot, a dedicated ducted hood is the upgrade.

Why does my new range not sit flush with the counter?

Slide-in ranges are designed to overlap the countertop by a small amount and need the counter cut precisely. If it was a freestanding range before, there is often a gap at the back. Filler strips or a small counter modification fix it.

Should I buy the extended warranty?

Generally no. Appliance repair costs are usually below the warranty price over the period, and many card issuers already extend the manufacturer's warranty. The exception is a high-end built-in unit where a single service call is expensive and the appliance is not easily removed.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$100 to $600

Typically $250 · 1 each · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $100 to $600 each. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for home appliance repairers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 85% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 17% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical each cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Massachusetts$320$128 to $7671.33×
Connecticut$312$125 to $7501.29×
Virginia$293$117 to $7031.20×
New Jersey$289$115 to $6931.18×
Minnesota$280$112 to $6731.14×
Show the other 40 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
New York$274$110 to $6581.11×
Vermont$271$108 to $6501.10×
Maryland$268$107 to $6441.09×
California$262$105 to $6281.06×
Alaska$260$104 to $6241.05×
Illinois$260$104 to $6241.05×
Wisconsin$259$104 to $6221.04×
Florida$255$102 to $6111.02×
Colorado$254$102 to $6101.02×
Washington$253$101 to $6081.02×
New Hampshire$252$101 to $6051.01×
Utah$251$100 to $6031.01×
Missouri$251$100 to $6021.00×
Oregon$248$99 to $5940.99×
Rhode Island$247$99 to $5930.99×
Pennsylvania$246$99 to $5910.98×
Kentucky$244$98 to $5860.97×
Hawaii$244$98 to $5860.97×
Michigan$239$96 to $5740.95×
Georgia$239$95 to $5730.95×
Delaware$239$95 to $5730.95×
Ohio$238$95 to $5700.94×
Nevada$238$95 to $5700.94×
Tennessee$236$95 to $5670.94×
South Carolina$235$94 to $5640.93×
Texas$234$93 to $5600.92×
Arizona$231$92 to $5540.91×
Louisiana$230$92 to $5520.91×
North Dakota$229$92 to $5490.90×
Idaho$226$90 to $5420.89×
Nebraska$225$90 to $5400.88×
Alabama$223$89 to $5350.87×
Iowa$223$89 to $5350.87×
Maine$221$88 to $5310.86×
North Carolina$221$88 to $5310.86×
South Dakota$220$88 to $5280.86×
Indiana$218$87 to $5240.85×
Oklahoma$218$87 to $5220.85×
Montana$213$85 to $5110.82×
Wyoming$209$84 to $5020.81×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
New Mexico$199$80 to $4780.76×
Kansas$193$77 to $4640.73×
Arkansas$190$76 to $4560.72×
West Virginia$177$71 to $4250.66×
Mississippi$177$71 to $4250.66×

All 50 states; the District of Columbia has no estimate. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Home appliance repairers (SOC 49-9031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Split
About 85% of this figure is labor and 15% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also