Kitchen island cost

A kitchen island costs $1,500 to $12,000, typically $4,500. Before pricing one, measure the clearances. An island that leaves too little room around it makes a kitchen worse.

A kitchen island with stools

National average

$4,500

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

A kitchen island costs $1,500 to $12,000, typically around $4,500. A cabinet run with a worktop on it sits at the bottom. One with a sink, a dishwasher, power and seating sits at the top, and most of that difference is plumbing and electrical rather than joinery.

Before pricing one, measure the clearances. An island that does not leave enough room around it makes a kitchen worse, and this is the most common expensive mistake in kitchen design.

What it costs

TypeTypical cost
Prefabricated or freestanding island$500 to $3,000
Stock cabinets with a laminate top$1,500 to $3,500
Semi-custom cabinets with quartz$3,500 to $8,000
Custom island with premium stone$8,000 to $20,000
Adding a sink: plumbing and waste$1,000 to $3,500
Adding a dishwasher$500 to $1,500
Adding a cooktop and downdraft or hood$1,500 to $6,000
Electrical outlets, required by code$300 to $900
Running a dedicated circuit$400 to $1,200
Seating overhang and corbels$200 to $1,200
Waterfall countertop edge$1,000 to $4,000
Removing a wall to make room$1,500 to $12,000

The plumbing row is the one that surprises people. A sink in an island means running supply and waste under the floor, which on a slab means cutting concrete.

Open floor space in a kitchen
If the kitchen cannot give 42 inches on the working side, a peninsula or a smaller island is the honest answer. Squeezing one in is the mistake.

The clearances that decide whether it works

This is not a design preference. It is the difference between a kitchen that works and one that irritates you daily.

SpaceMinimumComfortable
Walkway around the island36 in42 to 48 in
Between island and a work run42 in48 in
Where two people cook48 in54 in
Behind a seated diner44 in60 in
Island length, to be worth having40 in60 in and up
Island depth24 in36 to 42 in
Seating overhang, counter height12 in15 in
Width per seat24 in28 in

If your kitchen cannot give 42 inches on the working side, a peninsula or a smaller island is the honest answer. Squeezing one in is the mistake.

Where the money goes

An island with no services is cabinets, a worktop and installation. That is a predictable number and it is the bottom of the range.

Every service added is a separate trade:

A sink needs supply, waste with proper fall, and a vent. In a basement or crawl space house this is reachable. On a slab it means cutting and repouring concrete, and the price roughly doubles.

A dishwasher rides along with the sink plumbing and adds a circuit.

A cooktop needs gas or a heavy electrical circuit plus ventilation. Downdraft extraction is convenient and less effective than an overhead hood; an overhead hood over an island needs ducting through a ceiling.

Outlets are not optional. Electrical code requires receptacles on islands above a certain size, and they need GFCI protection.

Is it worth it

An island earns its keep when it adds work surface you actually use and does not compromise circulation. It is the single most requested kitchen feature and it is also the most common cause of a kitchen that feels cramped after a remodel.

Alternatives worth considering before committing:

  • A peninsula attached at one end, which gives most of the surface and takes less circulation space
  • A rolling cart, which costs $200 to $800 and can be moved out of the way
  • A larger single run with deeper counters, in a galley kitchen where an island will never fit

Frequently asked questions

How big does a kitchen need to be for an island?

Roughly 13 feet in the narrow direction as an absolute minimum, and 15 feet before it is comfortable. That is the island depth plus clearance on both sides.

Can I put an island on a slab foundation?

Yes, and any plumbing means cutting the slab, which adds $1,500 to $4,000 and a few days. Electrical alone can often be run overhead instead.

Should the island match the rest of the kitchen?

A contrasting island is a common and durable choice, and it is a cheap way to add interest. Matching is safer for resale. Neither is wrong.

What countertop overhang do I need for seating?

Twelve inches minimum for counter height, fifteen is comfortable. Beyond about twelve inches, stone needs support brackets or corbels, and that is a real cost rather than an afterthought.

Is a waterfall edge worth $1,000 to $4,000?

It looks excellent and it uses considerably more stone, which is where the cost comes from. It is entirely aesthetic and it dates faster than a plain edge.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for carpenters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 35% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 7% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Hawaii$5,025$1,675 to $13,3991.33×
Alaska$4,856$1,619 to $12,9491.23×
Illinois$4,853$1,618 to $12,9411.22×
Massachusetts$4,837$1,612 to $12,9001.21×
Washington$4,825$1,608 to $12,8671.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
California$4,817$1,606 to $12,8441.20×
New York$4,748$1,583 to $12,6621.16×
New Jersey$4,653$1,551 to $12,4071.10×
Oregon$4,626$1,542 to $12,3371.08×
Minnesota$4,613$1,538 to $12,3011.07×
Nevada$4,587$1,529 to $12,2321.05×
Maryland$4,582$1,527 to $12,2181.05×
Connecticut$4,573$1,524 to $12,1961.05×
Colorado$4,513$1,504 to $12,0361.01×
District of Columbia$4,509$1,503 to $12,0241.01×
Wisconsin$4,492$1,497 to $11,9790.99×
Missouri$4,485$1,495 to $11,9600.99×
Indiana$4,484$1,495 to $11,9560.99×
Rhode Island$4,469$1,490 to $11,9160.98×
New Hampshire$4,464$1,488 to $11,9030.98×
Maine$4,445$1,482 to $11,8520.96×
Pennsylvania$4,442$1,481 to $11,8460.96×
Delaware$4,430$1,477 to $11,8120.95×
Ohio$4,427$1,476 to $11,8060.95×
Michigan$4,417$1,472 to $11,7780.95×
Vermont$4,413$1,471 to $11,7680.94×
Montana$4,357$1,452 to $11,6180.91×
Kansas$4,352$1,451 to $11,6060.91×
Wyoming$4,349$1,450 to $11,5980.90×
Arizona$4,341$1,447 to $11,5750.90×
North Dakota$4,317$1,439 to $11,5110.88×
Iowa$4,308$1,436 to $11,4890.88×
New Mexico$4,303$1,434 to $11,4760.88×
Idaho$4,271$1,424 to $11,3890.85×
Virginia$4,254$1,418 to $11,3450.84×
Utah$4,254$1,418 to $11,3440.84×
South Carolina$4,253$1,418 to $11,3420.84×
Nebraska$4,244$1,415 to $11,3180.84×
Kentucky$4,241$1,414 to $11,3090.83×
Tennessee$4,221$1,407 to $11,2560.82×
Florida$4,187$1,396 to $11,1640.80×
Louisiana$4,164$1,388 to $11,1030.79×
Arkansas$4,158$1,386 to $11,0870.78×
South Dakota$4,157$1,386 to $11,0850.78×
Texas$4,149$1,383 to $11,0630.78×
West Virginia$4,138$1,379 to $11,0350.77×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$4,137$1,379 to $11,0320.77×
Georgia$4,132$1,377 to $11,0190.77×
Oklahoma$4,116$1,372 to $10,9750.76×
Alabama$4,113$1,371 to $10,9670.75×
Mississippi$4,108$1,369 to $10,9540.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for lumber and wood products: general millwork

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

255310365202120222023202420252026
WPU0821 is 3.2% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU0821.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Lumber and wood products: general millwork (BLS PPI WPU0821, August 2026)
Split
About 35% of this figure is labor and 65% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.