Shower installation cost

Installing a shower costs $1,500 to $8,000, typically $3,500. A tiled shower is a waterproofing project with tile stuck to it, and the waterproofing is where almost all failures come from.

A tiled shower with a glass door

National average

$3,500

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Installing a shower costs $1,500 to $8,000, typically around $3,500. A prefabricated unit dropped into an existing alcove sits at the bottom. A tiled walk-in shower built where a bath used to be sits at the top, and most of that difference is waterproofing and tiling rather than plumbing.

What it costs

JobTypical cost
Replacing a shower valve only$400 to $1,200
Prefabricated one-piece unit, installed$1,200 to $3,000
Multi-piece acrylic surround, installed$1,500 to $4,000
Tiled shower, standard alcove$3,500 to $8,000
Tiled walk-in or curbless shower$6,000 to $15,000
Bath to shower conversion$3,000 to $9,000
Shower pan or base, supplied and set$300 to $1,200
Waterproof membrane system$500 to $1,500
Glass door, framed$400 to $1,200
Glass enclosure, frameless$1,000 to $3,500
Moving the drain$600 to $2,500
Thermostatic or pressure-balancing valve$200 to $600
Second showerhead or body sprays$400 to $2,000
Tiling work on a bathroom wall
A tiled shower is a waterproofing project with tile stuck to it. Tile over cement board with no membrane is still common and still fails.

Where the money goes in a tiled shower

Tile is what you see and it is not where the cost is. A tiled shower is a waterproofing project with tile stuck to it.

Behind the tile there should be a proper membrane system: a sheet or liquid-applied membrane over cement backer board, a bonded pan, and sealed corners and penetrations. Done properly this is $500 to $1,500 in material and a day of labor, and it is the difference between a shower that lasts twenty years and one that rots the floor joists in six.

Tile over green drywall is not waterproofing. Nor is tile over cement board with no membrane, which is still common and still fails, because cement board is not waterproof, it just does not fall apart when wet.

Ask specifically which system the contractor uses and whether the pan is bonded to the membrane. A contractor who has an answer to that question is the one you want.

Prefabricated or tiled

Prefabricated is faster, cheaper, and waterproof by design because it is one molded piece with no joints to fail. It looks like what it is, sizes are fixed, and a one-piece unit will not fit through the door of most finished bathrooms, which is why multi-piece surrounds exist.

Tiled is unlimited in size, shape and appearance, and is only as good as the person who waterproofed it. It costs two to three times as much and it is where almost all shower failures come from.

For a rental, a guest bathroom, or a tight budget, prefabricated is the sensible answer and nobody should feel bad about it.

Bath to shower conversion

The most common bathroom project in houses where the children have grown up or the owners have not.

The plumbing is straightforward: the drain moves a little, the valve is replaced, the supply stays. The cost is in what the bath was hiding, which is usually a subfloor that has been damp for years, and in the fact that removing a bath means removing tile, which means retiling.

Keep at least one bath in the house if you can. Estate agents are consistent on this and buyers with small children genuinely care.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take?

A prefabricated replacement is two to three days. A tiled shower is one to two weeks, because the membrane, the mortar and the grout each need to cure before the next stage.

Do I need a permit?

For a like-for-like replacement, usually not. For moving the drain, changing the layout, or altering the venting, usually yes. The valve replacement is the gray area and depends on the jurisdiction.

What is a pressure-balancing valve and do I need one?

It stops the shower running cold when someone flushes a toilet. It is code in most of the country for new work and it is worth fitting whether or not it is required. A thermostatic valve does the same and also holds a set temperature, for $200 to $400 more.

Can I tile over the existing tile?

Physically yes, and it is a bad idea in a shower. It adds thickness the valve and the door were not set for, it hides whatever is happening behind, and it does nothing for the waterproofing, which is what failed if you are retiling.

Why does my new shower have poor pressure?

If the whole house is fine and only the shower is weak, it is usually a flow restrictor in the head, a partly closed valve stop, or debris in the cartridge from the work. All three are quick. If the whole house is weak, that is a different problem and worth measuring at an outside faucet.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 55% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 11% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Oregon$4,201$1,800 to $9,6021.36×
Illinois$4,066$1,743 to $9,2951.29×
New Jersey$4,044$1,733 to $9,2441.28×
District of Columbia$4,008$1,718 to $9,1601.26×
Alaska$3,988$1,709 to $9,1151.25×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Massachusetts$3,986$1,708 to $9,1111.25×
Washington$3,943$1,690 to $9,0131.23×
Minnesota$3,887$1,666 to $8,8851.20×
Wisconsin$3,835$1,643 to $8,7651.17×
New York$3,810$1,633 to $8,7091.16×
Hawaii$3,783$1,621 to $8,6481.15×
California$3,771$1,616 to $8,6191.14×
Rhode Island$3,751$1,608 to $8,5741.13×
Montana$3,660$1,569 to $8,3661.08×
Michigan$3,635$1,558 to $8,3091.07×
Pennsylvania$3,630$1,556 to $8,2981.07×
Indiana$3,593$1,540 to $8,2121.05×
Connecticut$3,586$1,537 to $8,1971.04×
Missouri$3,575$1,532 to $8,1721.04×
Maryland$3,536$1,515 to $8,0811.02×
Nevada$3,482$1,492 to $7,9590.99×
Kansas$3,479$1,491 to $7,9530.99×
Iowa$3,443$1,476 to $7,8690.97×
Ohio$3,434$1,472 to $7,8490.97×
Colorado$3,418$1,465 to $7,8120.96×
Vermont$3,415$1,463 to $7,8050.96×
Kentucky$3,412$1,462 to $7,7980.95×
Delaware$3,392$1,454 to $7,7530.94×
Arizona$3,387$1,452 to $7,7410.94×
Maine$3,350$1,436 to $7,6580.92×
New Hampshire$3,341$1,432 to $7,6370.92×
North Dakota$3,340$1,431 to $7,6340.92×
Nebraska$3,327$1,426 to $7,6060.91×
Utah$3,288$1,409 to $7,5140.89×
Louisiana$3,245$1,391 to $7,4180.87×
Wyoming$3,226$1,383 to $7,3740.86×
New Mexico$3,223$1,381 to $7,3670.86×
Texas$3,196$1,370 to $7,3050.84×
Virginia$3,193$1,368 to $7,2980.84×
Tennessee$3,189$1,367 to $7,2890.84×
Oklahoma$3,148$1,349 to $7,1950.82×
West Virginia$3,143$1,347 to $7,1830.81×
Idaho$3,134$1,343 to $7,1630.81×
Georgia$3,128$1,340 to $7,1490.81×
Alabama$3,116$1,335 to $7,1210.80×
North Carolina$3,088$1,323 to $7,0580.79×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Mississippi$3,087$1,323 to $7,0550.79×
Florida$3,070$1,316 to $7,0160.78×
South Carolina$3,066$1,314 to $7,0070.77×
South Dakota$3,056$1,310 to $6,9860.77×
Arkansas$2,926$1,254 to $6,6880.70×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for plumbing fixtures and brass fittings

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

280335391202120222023202420252026
WPU105 is 5.1% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU105.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (SOC 47-2152) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Plumbing fixtures and brass fittings (BLS PPI WPU105, August 2026)
Split
About 55% of this figure is labor and 45% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also