Inground pool cost

An in-ground pool costs $35,000 to $100,000 installed, typically $55,000. The pool is not the whole number: decking, fencing and utilities add $15,000 to $40,000, and running it costs $1,500 to $5,000 a year.

A pool beside a house

National average

$55,000

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

An in-ground pool costs $35,000 to $100,000 installed, typically around $55,000. Vinyl liner pools start around $35,000, fiberglass around $45,000, and gunite concrete around $60,000 and goes up without limit.

The pool is not the whole number. Decking, fencing, a heater, a cover and the utility connections routinely add $15,000 to $40,000, and the running cost is $1,500 to $5,000 a year for as long as you own it.

What it costs

TypeInstalled cost
Vinyl liner$35,000 to $65,000
Fiberglass$45,000 to $85,000
Gunite or shotcrete concrete$60,000 to $150,000
Small plunge pool$25,000 to $50,000
Above ground, for comparison$3,000 to $15,000
ExtraTypical cost
Excavation, difficult access or rock$2,000 to $20,000
Concrete decking, per square foot$8 to $20
Paver decking, per square foot$12 to $30
Safety fence, per linear foot$25 to $60
Automatic safety cover$8,000 to $20,000
Winter cover$200 to $1,500
Gas heater$2,500 to $6,000
Heat pump heater$3,500 to $8,000
Solar heating$3,000 to $8,000
Saltwater chlorination system$1,500 to $3,500
Variable-speed pump$800 to $2,000
Lighting$500 to $3,000
Electrical, bonding and a subpanel$1,500 to $5,000
Landscaping to put the yard back$3,000 to $20,000
Permits and inspections$500 to $3,000

The three constructions

Vinyl liner is a steel or polymer wall structure with a vinyl liner over it. Cheapest to build, any shape, and the liner needs replacing every 7 to 12 years at $4,000 to $8,000. Smooth underfoot and puncturable.

Fiberglass is a single molded shell craned into an excavation. Fastest to install, three to six weeks against three to six months. The surface is non-porous, so it uses noticeably fewer chemicals and is easier to keep clean. Shapes and sizes are limited to what is manufactured, and it must fit down the road and through the yard.

Gunite is sprayed concrete over steel, finished with plaster, pebble or tile. Any shape, any depth, any feature. It is the longest to build and the most durable structure, and the plaster surface needs resurfacing every 10 to 15 years at $5,000 to $15,000.

Pool filtration equipment
A variable-speed pump cuts pump electricity by 50 to 80% and is now required in many states. A cover does more for heat and chemical use than anything else.

The running cost is the part people underestimate

Annual cost
Chemicals$300 to $900
Electricity, pump and cleaner$300 to $1,200
Heating, if used$500 to $3,000
Water top-up$50 to $300
Opening and closing, if paid for$400 to $1,000
Weekly service, if paid for$1,200 to $3,600
Repairs and parts fund$300 to $1,000
Insurance increase$50 to $300
Property tax increasevaries

Realistic total: $1,500 to $3,000 a year doing the work yourself, $3,000 to $6,000 with a service. Over twenty years that is another pool.

The two things that reduce it most are a variable-speed pump, which is now required in many states and cuts pump electricity by 50 to 80%, and a cover, which cuts evaporation, heat loss and chemical use dramatically.

Does it add value

Less than it costs, in most of the country. Appraisers typically credit an in-ground pool at 5 to 8% of home value where pools are expected, and much less or nothing where they are not.

In Arizona, Florida and southern California a pool is close to standard and its absence is noticed. In Minnesota it is a short season, an annual cost and a fenced hazard for a buyer with small children.

It also narrows the buyer pool, which affects time on market.

Build one because you will swim in it. If the calculation is investment, it does not work.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to build?

Fiberglass three to six weeks, vinyl liner four to eight, gunite three to six months because the shell must cure and the finishes are sequential. Permits add two to eight weeks before any of it starts.

Do I need a fence?

Essentially everywhere, and the requirements are specific: height, self-closing self-latching gates, and no climbable elements. Some jurisdictions also require alarms or a power safety cover. This is life safety and it is inspected.

Saltwater or chlorine?

Saltwater pools are chlorine pools that generate their own chlorine from salt. They feel better, need less handling of chemicals, and cost $1,500 to $3,500 for the cell plus replacement cells every three to seven years. Salt is corrosive to some stone and metal fittings, which needs designing for.

What is the cheapest way to get a pool?

An above-ground pool at $3,000 to $15,000, which is a different product with a 10 to 20 year life. Below in-ground pricing there is nothing that is an in-ground pool.

What about heating?

A gas heater heats fast and costs a lot to run. A heat pump is cheaper to run and slow. Solar is cheapest to run and weather-dependent. A cover does more for water temperature per dollar than any of them.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for cement masons and concrete finishers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 45% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 9% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Alaska$71,469$45,480 to $129,9431.67×
Hawaii$65,476$41,667 to $119,0471.42×
Washington$64,002$40,728 to $116,3661.36×
Illinois$62,313$39,654 to $113,2961.29×
Massachusetts$60,221$38,322 to $109,4931.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
New York$60,187$38,301 to $109,4301.21×
California$59,475$37,848 to $108,1361.18×
Minnesota$59,398$37,799 to $107,9961.18×
Oregon$59,209$37,679 to $107,6531.17×
Wisconsin$58,618$37,302 to $106,5781.15×
New Jersey$58,541$37,253 to $106,4371.14×
Rhode Island$57,460$36,566 to $104,4741.10×
District of Columbia$56,740$36,107 to $103,1641.07×
Missouri$56,689$36,075 to $103,0711.07×
Nevada$56,689$36,075 to $103,0711.07×
Ohio$56,543$35,982 to $102,8061.06×
Vermont$56,037$35,660 to $101,8861.04×
Montana$55,866$35,551 to $101,5741.03×
Pennsylvania$55,814$35,518 to $101,4811.03×
Connecticut$55,429$35,273 to $100,7791.02×
Delaware$55,266$35,169 to $100,4831.01×
Indiana$55,129$35,082 to $100,2341.00×
Colorado$55,120$35,076 to $100,2181.00×
Arizona$54,786$34,864 to $99,6100.99×
Wyoming$54,786$34,864 to $99,6100.99×
Michigan$54,434$34,640 to $98,9710.98×
New Hampshire$54,391$34,613 to $98,8930.97×
Iowa$54,083$34,416 to $98,3320.96×
Maine$53,843$34,264 to $97,8960.95×
Kansas$53,671$34,154 to $97,5840.95×
North Dakota$53,663$34,149 to $97,5680.95×
Idaho$53,285$33,909 to $96,8830.93×
Utah$53,114$33,800 to $96,5710.92×
Maryland$52,651$33,505 to $95,7290.91×
South Carolina$52,565$33,451 to $95,5730.90×
Virginia$52,051$33,123 to $94,6380.88×
Louisiana$52,034$33,112 to $94,6070.88×
New Mexico$52,034$33,112 to $94,6070.88×
Florida$51,905$33,031 to $94,3730.88×
Kentucky$51,871$33,009 to $94,3110.87×
Nebraska$51,828$32,981 to $94,2330.87×
West Virginia$51,108$32,523 to $92,9230.84×
Texas$50,559$32,174 to $91,9260.82×
Georgia$50,542$32,163 to $91,8950.82×
South Dakota$50,362$32,049 to $91,5670.81×
Tennessee$50,319$32,021 to $91,4890.81×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$49,711$31,634 to $90,3830.79×
Oklahoma$49,222$31,323 to $89,4940.77×
Arkansas$49,085$31,236 to $89,2450.76×
Alabama$49,042$31,208 to $89,1670.76×
Mississippi$48,167$30,652 to $87,5770.72×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for ready-mix concrete

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

233327420202120222023202420252026
WPU1332 is 1.2% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU1332.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Cement masons and concrete finishers (SOC 47-2051) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Ready-mix concrete (BLS PPI WPU1332, August 2026)
Split
About 45% of this figure is labor and 55% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.