Outdoor lighting installation cost

Outdoor lighting costs $200 to $600 per fixture for line voltage and $100 to $300 for low-voltage landscape lighting. A whole-house scheme is $2,000 to $6,000.

Lit garden path at night

National average

$250

each

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Outdoor lighting costs $200 to $600 per fixture installed for line-voltage work, and $100 to $300 per fixture for low-voltage landscape lighting. A typical whole-house scheme is $2,000 to $6,000.

The distinction between the two systems is the whole decision. Line voltage means an electrician, a permit and a trench. Low voltage means a transformer, cable laid in a shallow furrow, and a job a homeowner can genuinely do.

What it costs

JobTypical cost
Replacing an existing wall fixture$100 to $300
New wall fixture, wiring from inside$200 to $600
Motion sensor floodlight, fitted$200 to $500
Low-voltage transformer, installed$250 to $700
Low-voltage path light, per fixture$80 to $250
Low-voltage spotlight, per fixture$100 to $300
Well light, in-ground$150 to $400
Deck and step lighting, per fixture$60 to $200
String lighting over a patio$300 to $1,200
Line-voltage post light with trenching$600 to $2,000
Trenching, per linear foot$5 to $20
Timer or photocell control$50 to $200
Smart controller$150 to $500
Whole-house landscape scheme, 10 to 15 fixtures$2,000 to $6,000

Low voltage is the right answer for landscape

A low-voltage system runs at 12 volts from a transformer plugged into an outdoor outlet. The cable can be laid a few inches deep, fixtures push into the ground, and in most jurisdictions no permit is required.

That makes it:

  • Safe to install yourself
  • Cheap to change your mind about, which matters because you will
  • Easy to extend later
  • Harmless if a spade goes through the cable

Line voltage belongs on the house: wall lights, floodlights, soffit lighting, and anything on a switch inside. Landscape lighting in the yard should be low voltage unless there is a specific reason otherwise.

Sizing the transformer, the one technical bit

Add up the wattage of every fixture and choose a transformer rated at least 25% above it. A 200 watt transformer running 150 watts of lighting has room to add two more fixtures later; one running 195 watts does not.

Voltage drop is the other consideration and the one that produces disappointing results. A long run of thin cable delivers less than 12 volts to the far end, and those fixtures are visibly dimmer. The fixes are thicker cable, splitting the run into several from the transformer, or a hub layout rather than a daisy chain.

With LED fixtures, which draw a fraction of what halogen did, both problems are much smaller than they used to be. A 100 watt transformer now runs a large scheme.

A house lit at night
Light the things, not the ground. Three well-aimed uplights do more than twelve path lights, and warm color temperature matters more than fixture quality.

Designing it so it does not look like a runway

The most common mistake is a line of identical path lights at even spacing down both sides of a path. It reads as an airport.

What works better:

Light the things, not the ground. Uplight a tree, graze a textured wall, light the house number and the door. The path becomes visible from the spill.

Fewer fixtures, better placed. Three well-aimed uplights do more than twelve path lights.

Warm color temperature, 2700K or below. Cool white outdoors looks institutional. This single choice does more for how a yard looks at night than the fixture quality.

Hide the source. Aim so you see the lit object and not the lamp. Glare from a visible LED ruins the effect and annoys the neighbors.

Less than you think. Eyes adapt to darkness. A yard lit to daylight levels is unpleasant; one lit gently is not.

Frequently asked questions

Can I install low-voltage lighting myself?

Yes, and it is one of the more satisfying homeowner jobs. The transformer plugs into an existing outdoor GFCI outlet, the cable lays in a shallow furrow, and the fixtures push in. The only real skill is aiming them at night, which takes an evening.

Do I need a permit?

For low voltage, usually not. For any line-voltage work, new circuits or trenching for 120V cable, yes in most places.

Are solar path lights worth it?

For a decorative marker, sometimes. They are dim, they fade over a season, the batteries last two years, and they do not work in the shade, which is where paths often are. As the main lighting for anything, no.

What about motion sensors?

Excellent on floodlights at a garage or a side gate, where you want light only when something is there. Poor on the front approach, where a light that snaps on is less welcoming than one that is already lit.

How much does it cost to run?

An LED landscape scheme of a dozen fixtures draws 30 to 80 watts total. Running six hours a night, that is roughly $10 to $25 a year. It is not a meaningful running cost.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$100 to $600

Typically $250 · 1 each · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $100 to $600 each. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for electricians in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 50% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 10% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical each cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Oregon$299$120 to $7191.40×
Washington$290$116 to $6961.32×
Hawaii$287$115 to $6901.30×
Illinois$286$115 to $6871.29×
Alaska$282$113 to $6781.26×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
District of Columbia$280$112 to $6731.24×
New Jersey$277$111 to $6641.21×
California$275$110 to $6601.20×
New York$273$109 to $6561.19×
Massachusetts$268$107 to $6421.14×
Minnesota$266$107 to $6391.13×
Connecticut$260$104 to $6251.08×
Maine$260$104 to $6241.08×
Pennsylvania$257$103 to $6181.06×
Nevada$257$103 to $6181.06×
Maryland$257$103 to $6171.06×
Wyoming$256$102 to $6141.05×
Rhode Island$255$102 to $6111.04×
Michigan$254$102 to $6101.03×
Wisconsin$254$102 to $6101.03×
Vermont$253$101 to $6081.03×
Missouri$251$101 to $6031.01×
Montana$251$100 to $6021.01×
Indiana$249$100 to $5970.99×
Delaware$249$99 to $5970.99×
North Dakota$248$99 to $5960.98×
Kansas$246$98 to $5900.97×
Ohio$245$98 to $5890.96×
Virginia$244$97 to $5850.95×
West Virginia$244$97 to $5850.95×
Idaho$241$97 to $5790.93×
Colorado$241$96 to $5780.93×
New Hampshire$240$96 to $5760.92×
Utah$239$96 to $5740.91×
Arizona$237$95 to $5700.90×
Nebraska$237$95 to $5680.90×
Tennessee$236$94 to $5670.89×
Oklahoma$236$94 to $5660.89×
Iowa$235$94 to $5650.88×
Louisiana$234$94 to $5620.87×
South Dakota$233$93 to $5600.87×
Kentucky$232$93 to $5580.86×
Georgia$232$93 to $5560.85×
New Mexico$229$92 to $5500.83×
Texas$229$91 to $5490.83×
South Carolina$228$91 to $5480.83×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Mississippi$226$91 to $5430.81×
Florida$226$90 to $5420.81×
Alabama$226$90 to $5410.80×
North Carolina$224$90 to $5390.80×
Arkansas$219$87 to $5240.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for wiring devices

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

212278345202120222023202420252026
WPU1173 is 4.1% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU1173.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Electricians (SOC 47-2111) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Wiring devices (BLS PPI WPU1173, August 2026)
Split
About 50% of this figure is labor and 50% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.

Topics

  • Curb appeal
  • Electrical
  • Lighting