Electrical panel upgrade cost

Upgrading from 100 to 200 amps costs $1,500 to $6,000, typically $2,800. Replacing a panel at the same amperage is cheaper, and knowing which job you need is most of the decision.

A residential breaker panel with its cover off, breakers and wiring visible

National average

$2,800

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Upgrading a panel from 100 to 200 amps costs $1,500 to $6,000, with most jobs landing near $2,800. Replacing a panel at the same amperage, which is what you need if the board is unsafe rather than undersized, is $1,300 to $4,000.

Those are two different jobs and the difference matters. An upgrade changes the service coming in from the utility. A replacement swaps the box while the service stays as it is. The second is cheaper because the utility is barely involved.

What the job costs

Typical rangeTypical
Panel replacement, same amperage$1,300 to $4,000$2,200
Upgrade 100 to 200 amps$1,500 to $6,000$2,800
Upgrade 60 or 100 to 400 amps$4,000 to $10,000$6,500
Subpanel added$600 to $2,000$1,100
Meter base replacement$500 to $1,500$900

Broken down, a typical 100 to 200 amp upgrade is roughly:

  • The panel itself: $700 to $900
  • Breakers: $300 to $500
  • Labor, eight to ten hours: $800 to $1,400
  • Permit and inspection: $250 to $500
  • Meter base and service entrance cable, where needed: $500 to $1,500

Simple like-for-like swaps with easy utility access land at the low end. Jobs needing a new meter base, grounding upgrades or partial rewiring reach $5,000 to $8,000.

When you actually need it

You are adding a large load. An EV charger, a heat pump, an electric range replacing gas, a hot tub, a workshop. This is the most common legitimate reason, and the right test is a load calculation, not a guess.

The panel is a known-defective brand. Federal Pacific Stab-Lok and Zinsco panels have a documented history of breakers that fail to trip under fault. Many insurers will not write a policy on a house with one, and several will non-renew. If you have either, replace it regardless of capacity. This is the one case where the answer is unconditional.

The panel is full. No spare slots and no room for tandem breakers. Sometimes a subpanel at $600 to $2,000 solves this for far less than an upgrade.

Visible damage. Rust, scorch marks, a burning smell, a warm panel cover, breakers that trip without an obvious cause. Call an electrician the same day.

You have 60 amp service or a fuse box. Common in houses built before 1960 and genuinely undersized for modern living.

When you do not

A 100 amp service is adequate for a great many houses. If yours has gas heat, a gas water heater and a gas range, and you are not adding a car charger, 100 amps is very likely fine.

Being told you need an upgrade as a precondition for some other work is worth a second opinion. Ask for the load calculation. A legitimate recommendation follows one; a sales recommendation follows a look at the age of the box.

Load calculation, briefly

The National Electrical Code sets out how to work out a house's demand. It counts the general lighting and receptacle load by square footage, adds the fixed appliances, applies demand factors because not everything runs at once, and gives a figure in amps.

It routinely shows that a house someone believed needed 200 amps is comfortable at 100, and occasionally the reverse. It takes an electrician under an hour and it is the difference between a $2,800 decision made on evidence and one made on a feeling. Ask for it in writing.

Circuit breakers in a panel
Current code requires arc-fault protection on most circuits, at $40 to $70 a breaker. On a twenty-circuit house that is $800 to $1,400 nobody mentioned.

What else the job may drag in

Grounding and bonding. Older houses often have a single ground rod, or a ground to a water pipe that was later replaced with plastic. Bringing grounding to current code is $200 to $800 and is not optional once the inspector looks.

The service entrance cable. The wire from the meter to the panel has to be sized for the new service. On an upgrade it almost always gets replaced.

Utility coordination. The power comes off while the work happens, usually four to eight hours, and the utility must disconnect and reconnect. Scheduling that is often the longest part of the calendar.

AFCI and GFCI breakers. Current code requires arc-fault protection on most circuits. When a panel is replaced, many jurisdictions require the new breakers to comply, which adds $40 to $70 per circuit. On a twenty circuit house that is $800 to $1,400 nobody mentioned.

That last one is the most common surprise on a panel quote. Ask directly whether AFCI breakers are included.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take?

Six to ten hours of work, with the power off for most of it. The permit and the utility appointment usually mean two to four weeks from agreeing the job to doing it.

Do I need a permit?

Yes, everywhere. A panel is inspected work and it involves the utility. There is no version of this job that should be done without one.

Will it lower my electricity bill?

No. Amperage is capacity, not consumption. A 200 amp service does not use more or less electricity than a 100 amp one; it just allows more to be drawn at once.

Can I keep my old breakers?

No. Breakers are matched to the panel by manufacturer and are not interchangeable between brands. New panel, new breakers.

My insurer is asking about my panel. What are they looking for?

Federal Pacific, Zinsco, Challenger, and fuse boxes. Some also ask about aluminum branch wiring. If you have one of these, expect either a requirement to replace it or a refusal to renew, and price the work before the renewal date rather than after.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for electricians in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 60% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 12% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Oregon$3,464$1,856 to $7,4231.40×
Washington$3,340$1,789 to $7,1571.32×
Hawaii$3,302$1,769 to $7,0771.30×
Illinois$3,287$1,761 to $7,0441.29×
Alaska$3,236$1,734 to $6,9341.26×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
District of Columbia$3,208$1,719 to $6,8751.24×
New Jersey$3,157$1,691 to $6,7661.21×
California$3,138$1,681 to $6,7241.20×
New York$3,114$1,668 to $6,6731.19×
Massachusetts$3,037$1,627 to $6,5071.14×
Minnesota$3,019$1,618 to $6,4701.13×
Connecticut$2,939$1,574 to $6,2971.08×
Maine$2,935$1,573 to $6,2901.08×
Pennsylvania$2,901$1,554 to $6,2161.06×
Nevada$2,899$1,553 to $6,2131.06×
Maryland$2,893$1,550 to $6,2001.06×
Wyoming$2,879$1,542 to $6,1701.05×
Rhode Island$2,863$1,534 to $6,1341.04×
Michigan$2,855$1,530 to $6,1181.03×
Wisconsin$2,855$1,529 to $6,1171.03×
Vermont$2,844$1,524 to $6,0941.03×
Missouri$2,820$1,510 to $6,0421.01×
Montana$2,810$1,506 to $6,0221.01×
Indiana$2,784$1,492 to $5,9660.99×
Delaware$2,783$1,491 to $5,9630.99×
North Dakota$2,776$1,487 to $5,9480.98×
Kansas$2,746$1,471 to $5,8850.97×
Ohio$2,737$1,466 to $5,8660.96×
Virginia$2,714$1,454 to $5,8170.95×
West Virginia$2,714$1,454 to $5,8160.95×
Idaho$2,685$1,438 to $5,7540.93×
Colorado$2,678$1,435 to $5,7390.93×
New Hampshire$2,666$1,428 to $5,7130.92×
Utah$2,654$1,422 to $5,6880.91×
Arizona$2,629$1,409 to $5,6340.90×
Nebraska$2,623$1,405 to $5,6210.90×
Tennessee$2,613$1,400 to $5,6000.89×
Oklahoma$2,610$1,398 to $5,5940.89×
Iowa$2,605$1,396 to $5,5820.88×
Louisiana$2,585$1,385 to $5,5400.87×
South Dakota$2,577$1,380 to $5,5210.87×
Kentucky$2,563$1,373 to $5,4920.86×
Georgia$2,556$1,369 to $5,4760.85×
New Mexico$2,521$1,350 to $5,4020.83×
Texas$2,513$1,346 to $5,3850.83×
South Carolina$2,507$1,343 to $5,3730.83×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Mississippi$2,483$1,330 to $5,3200.81×
Florida$2,475$1,326 to $5,3030.81×
Alabama$2,472$1,324 to $5,2960.80×
North Carolina$2,456$1,316 to $5,2630.80×
Arkansas$2,377$1,273 to $5,0930.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for machinery and equipment: electrical machinery and equipment

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

113140167202120222023202420252026
WPU117 is 13.5% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU117.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Electricians (SOC 47-2111) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Split
About 60% of this figure is labor and 40% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also