Chimney flashing repair cost

Rebuilding chimney flashing costs $400 to $1,800. A chimney is the most common source of a roof leak, and the leak almost never appears anywhere near the chimney.

A brick chimney where it passes through a roof slope

National average

$800

per project

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Rebuilding chimney flashing costs $400 to $1,800, typically around $800. A simple reseal is $200 to $500. A full chimney rebuild above the roofline runs $1,500 to $5,000.

A chimney is a hole cut through the roof with a masonry tower standing in it, and water gets in at the join. It is the most common source of a roof leak, and the leak almost never shows up next to the chimney — it runs down a rafter and appears somewhere else entirely.

What each repair costs

JobTypical
Reseal existing flashing$200 to $500
Replace step and counter flashing$400 to $1,800
Rebuild the crown$300 to $1,200
Repoint the masonry above the roof$500 to $2,500
Rebuild the chimney above the roofline$1,500 to $5,000
New chimney cap$100 to $600
Waterproofing treatment on the brick$300 to $800

The four parts, and which one is failing

Water can enter a chimney in four places, and the fix is different for each.

Step flashing. L-shaped pieces of metal woven into the shingle courses along the sides of the chimney, one per course. If someone has run a single long strip of metal up the side instead, it is wrong and it will leak.

Counter flashing. Metal let into a groove cut in the mortar joint, folded down over the step flashing. The groove is called a reglet. Counter flashing that has simply been sealed to the face of the brick with caulk instead of let into a groove is the most common bad repair in roofing.

The crown. The sloped concrete cap on top of the masonry, not the metal cap over the flue. It should slope, overhang the brick, and have a drip edge. Cracked crowns let water straight into the chimney's core.

The masonry itself. Brick above the roofline takes weather on all sides and no warmth from the house. Failed mortar joints absorb water, and in freeze-thaw climates it spalls the brick face off.

A roofer who says "it needs flashing" without saying which of these is guessing.

Caulk is not flashing

The cheap repair is a tube of sealant around the join. It works for a season or two, then fails, and the next person's repair is on top of it.

Sealant belongs at the top edge of counter flashing as a secondary measure. It does not belong as the waterproofing. If a quote is under $200 and the method is "reseal", understand that you are buying time rather than a repair.

The tell that it has been done repeatedly: layers of hardened, cracked black sealant around the chimney base. That chimney needs the flashing rebuilt properly, and everything on top of it removed first.

Why the stain is nowhere near the chimney

Water entering at the chimney runs along the top of a rafter until it finds something to drip off — a nail, a joint in the sheathing, a light fitting. A ceiling stain in the middle of a bedroom regularly traces back to a chimney twenty feet away and two feet higher.

This is why leak diagnosis is charged for and why "it can't be the chimney, the stain is over there" is wrong more often than not.

Do it with the roof

Flashing is woven into the shingles. Replacing it properly on an existing roof means lifting and reinstating courses around the chimney; doing it during a re-roof means it is simply part of the job.

So: if the roof is being replaced, insist the chimney flashing is replaced too, not reused. Reusing old flashing on a new roof is a corner that gets cut, and it puts a fifteen-year-old failure point in the middle of a new roof.

Frequently asked questions

How do I know it is the chimney and not something else?

Have someone run a hose on the roof above the chimney for ten minutes while another person watches the attic. Start below the chimney and work up. It is slow and it is definitive, and any competent roofer will do it rather than guess.

Can I do this myself?

Resealing, maybe. Step and counter flashing, no: it means cutting a reglet into mortar, weaving metal into shingle courses in the right order, and getting the sequence right the first time. It is skilled work and it is on a roof beside a chimney.

What is a cricket, and do I need one?

A small ridged structure built behind a chimney to divert water around it rather than let it pond against the back face. Code requires one on chimneys wider than 30 inches, and they are a good idea below that. $300 to $1,500.

My chimney is unused. Can I just remove it?

Yes, and it is often the cheapest permanent answer. Taking it down to below the roofline and roofing over costs $1,000 to $3,000 and removes the leak, the repointing and the annual inspection at once. Check first that nothing else vents into it.

Should the brick be waterproofed?

A breathable siloxane treatment on porous brick above the roofline costs $300 to $800 and helps in freeze-thaw climates. Never use a film-forming sealer: it traps moisture inside the brick and accelerates spalling.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for roofers in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 70% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 14% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per project cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Illinois$988$494 to $2,2231.34×
New Jersey$956$478 to $2,1521.28×
Massachusetts$943$472 to $2,1221.25×
Minnesota$942$471 to $2,1211.25×
New York$908$454 to $2,0431.19×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Washington$903$452 to $2,0331.19×
District of Columbia$902$451 to $2,0301.18×
Connecticut$900$450 to $2,0251.18×
Alaska$899$450 to $2,0241.18×
California$889$445 to $2,0011.16×
New Hampshire$855$427 to $1,9241.10×
Rhode Island$852$426 to $1,9181.09×
Maryland$834$417 to $1,8761.06×
Oregon$832$416 to $1,8731.06×
Michigan$832$416 to $1,8721.06×
Hawaii$832$416 to $1,8711.06×
North Dakota$823$412 to $1,8521.04×
Indiana$816$408 to $1,8361.03×
Wisconsin$799$400 to $1,7981.00×
Nevada$793$397 to $1,7850.99×
Montana$789$395 to $1,7760.98×
Pennsylvania$784$392 to $1,7640.97×
Missouri$783$391 to $1,7610.97×
Vermont$783$391 to $1,7610.97×
Colorado$781$391 to $1,7580.97×
Ohio$776$388 to $1,7460.96×
Delaware$773$386 to $1,7380.95×
Idaho$763$382 to $1,7170.93×
Maine$757$379 to $1,7040.92×
Kansas$754$377 to $1,6970.92×
Louisiana$749$374 to $1,6840.91×
Iowa$742$371 to $1,6690.90×
Utah$737$368 to $1,6580.89×
Virginia$736$368 to $1,6570.89×
West Virginia$732$366 to $1,6470.88×
Kentucky$728$364 to $1,6390.87×
Arizona$727$364 to $1,6370.87×
South Carolina$723$362 to $1,6280.86×
North Carolina$722$361 to $1,6250.86×
Wyoming$719$359 to $1,6170.85×
Oklahoma$713$357 to $1,6040.84×
Florida$711$355 to $1,5990.84×
Georgia$707$353 to $1,5900.83×
New Mexico$702$351 to $1,5800.82×
Nebraska$702$351 to $1,5790.82×
Alabama$701$351 to $1,5770.82×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Texas$695$347 to $1,5630.81×
South Dakota$693$346 to $1,5580.81×
Tennessee$690$345 to $1,5530.80×
Arkansas$681$340 to $1,5320.79×
Mississippi$676$338 to $1,5210.78×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for aluminum mill shapes

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

244293342202120222023202420252026
WPU1042 is 5.7% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU1042.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Roofers (SOC 47-2181) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Aluminum mill shapes (BLS PPI WPU1042, August 2026)
Split
About 70% of this figure is labor and 30% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also

Topics

  • Budgeting
  • Repair