Drain cleaning cost

Clearing a blocked drain costs $100 to $800, averaging around $240. A single slow fixture is at the bottom of that; a main line backing up into several fixtures is at the top.

A drain blocked with leaves and debris during rainfall

National average

$240

each

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Clearing a blocked drain costs $100 to $800, with a national average around $240. A single slow fixture is at the bottom of that range. A blocked main line, which backs up into more than one fixture at once, is at the top.

The price depends less on how long it takes than on which line it is and what has to reach it.

What the methods cost

MethodTypical costWhat it is for
Plunger and hand auger, one fixture$100 to $250Hair and soap in a sink or tub trap
Cable machine, one fixture$150 to $350A blockage past the trap
Cable machine, main line$250 to $600A backup affecting several fixtures
Hydro jetting$250 to $1,500Grease, scale and roots a cable will not clear
Camera inspection$150 to $600Finding out why it keeps happening
After hours or weekendAdd 50% to 100%

Access matters. A main line with an accessible exterior cleanout is straightforward. A house with no cleanout, where the plumber has to pull a toilet or work through a roof vent, adds an hour and sometimes $150 to $300.

Cabling against jetting

A cable machine, often called a snake or a rooter, pushes a rotating steel cable down the line with a cutting head on the end. It punches a hole through the blockage and cuts roots. It is fast, cheap and it works for most blockages.

Hydro jetting sends water down the line at 1,500 to 4,000 psi through a nozzle that sprays backwards, scouring the pipe wall as it pulls itself along. It removes grease, scale and root mass rather than punching through them.

The practical difference: cabling clears the blockage, jetting cleans the pipe. For a one-off clog, cable is the right tool and jetting is overkill. For a line that blocks every few months, cabling is treating a symptom.

Jetting is not appropriate on every pipe. Old, cracked clay or Orangeburg can be damaged by the pressure. A reputable contractor cameras the line before jetting it, and one who wants to jet without looking first is worth questioning.

Water draining slowly from a kitchen sink
One slow drain is a blockage. Several fixtures backing up at once points at the main line instead.

When a blockage means something bigger

One slow drain is a blockage. These are signs of a line problem:

Several fixtures backing up at once, especially the lowest ones in the house. That points at the main line, not a fixture.

A toilet that gurgles when the washing machine drains. Air being pushed through a partially blocked shared line.

Blockages that return on a schedule. Roots grow back at a predictable rate. If you cable every spring, you have a root intrusion, and the choice is between cabling forever and repairing the line.

Water at a floor drain or cleanout. The line is full.

If any of these apply, pay for the camera inspection. It costs less than a second call-out and it turns guesswork into a decision.

What not to do

Chemical drain cleaners. They are caustic, they often fail to clear the actual blockage, and they leave a pipe full of caustic liquid that a plumber then has to work in. Several manufacturers of older pipe explicitly warn against them. Enzymatic maintenance products are a different thing and are fine.

Repeated aggressive plunging on a main line. If the blockage is downstream of several fixtures, plunging one moves the problem rather than fixing it.

Ignoring it because it drains eventually. A partially blocked line is one bad day away from a fully blocked one, and the difference in cost is between $250 and a restoration claim.

Keeping drains clear

Kitchen drains block from grease, which is liquid when it goes down and solid twenty feet later. Do not pour it down the sink, including bacon fat, and including if you run hot water after it.

Bathroom drains block from hair. A $5 mesh strainer over the shower drain prevents most of the call-outs plumbers make to bathrooms.

Only three things belong in a toilet. Wipes labeled flushable do not disperse the way toilet paper does, and they are the single most common cause of main line blockages in houses that have never had one before.

Frequently asked questions

Is a drain cleaning service worth a subscription?

For a house with a known root problem, an annual cable at a fixed price is often cheaper than emergency call-outs. For a house without one, it is buying a solution to a problem you do not have.

Why did the plumber not fix it the first time?

Cabling punches a channel through a blockage rather than removing it. On a line with heavy grease or roots, the channel closes again. That is the case where jetting or a line repair is the real answer, and it is worth asking the plumber directly whether they expect it to recur.

Can I rent a drain machine?

Yes, and for a straightforward fixture blockage it is a reasonable saving at $50 to $100 a day. Two cautions: a powered cable can catch and break an old pipe, and it can injure you badly if it binds. For a main line, hire someone.

Does homeowners insurance cover a sewage backup?

Not on a standard policy. Water and sewer backup coverage is an endorsement, typically $50 to $250 a year, and it is the one people wish they had bought after a basement backs up.

How do I find my cleanout?

Usually a capped pipe a few inches across, either just outside the house near the bathroom wall, or in a basement or crawl space near where the main line leaves. Finding it now saves billable time later, and if there is not one, having a plumber install one costs $200 to $600 and pays for itself the first time.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$100 to $800

Typically $240 · 1 each · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $100 to $800 each. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 95% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 19% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical each cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Oregon$323$135 to $1,0771.36×
Illinois$307$128 to $1,0241.29×
New Jersey$304$127 to $1,0151.28×
District of Columbia$300$125 to $1,0001.26×
Alaska$298$124 to $9931.25×
Show the other 41 states
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Massachusetts$298$124 to $9921.25×
Washington$293$122 to $9751.23×
Minnesota$286$119 to $9531.20×
Wisconsin$280$117 to $9321.17×
New York$277$115 to $9221.16×
Hawaii$274$114 to $9121.15×
California$272$113 to $9071.14×
Rhode Island$270$112 to $8991.13×
Montana$259$108 to $8631.08×
Michigan$256$107 to $8531.07×
Pennsylvania$255$106 to $8511.07×
Indiana$251$105 to $8371.05×
Connecticut$250$104 to $8341.04×
Missouri$249$104 to $8301.04×
Maryland$244$102 to $8141.02×
Nevada$238$99 to $7930.99×
Kansas$238$99 to $7920.99×
Iowa$233$97 to $7770.97×
Ohio$232$97 to $7740.97×
Colorado$230$96 to $7680.96×
Vermont$230$96 to $7660.96×
Kentucky$230$96 to $7650.95×
Delaware$227$95 to $7570.94×
Arizona$227$94 to $7550.94×
Maine$222$93 to $7410.92×
New Hampshire$221$92 to $7370.92×
North Dakota$221$92 to $7370.92×
Nebraska$220$91 to $7320.91×
Utah$215$90 to $7160.89×
Louisiana$210$87 to $6990.87×
Wyoming$208$86 to $6920.86×
New Mexico$207$86 to $6910.86×
Texas$204$85 to $6800.84×
Virginia$204$85 to $6790.84×
Tennessee$203$85 to $6770.84×
Oklahoma$198$83 to $6610.82×
West Virginia$198$82 to $6590.81×
Idaho$197$82 to $6550.81×
Georgia$196$82 to $6530.81×
Alabama$194$81 to $6480.80×
North Carolina$191$80 to $6370.79×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
Mississippi$191$80 to $6370.79×
Florida$189$79 to $6300.78×
South Carolina$189$79 to $6290.77×
South Dakota$187$78 to $6250.77×
Arkansas$172$72 to $5730.70×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (SOC 47-2152) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Split
About 95% of this figure is labor and 5% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.