Wood siding cost

Wood siding costs $700 to $2,500 a square installed. It is the most beautiful cladding and the most demanding: everything about the price follows from needing refinishing every five to ten years, forever.

Cedar siding on a house exterior

National average

$1,300

per square

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Wood siding costs $700 to $2,500 a square installed, typically around $1,300. On a 2,000 square foot house that is $14,000 to $50,000, and the range is wide because "wood siding" covers cedar shingles at one end and pine lap boards at the other.

It is the most beautiful cladding and the most demanding. Everything about the price follows from the fact that it needs refinishing every five to ten years, forever.

What it costs

MaterialInstalled, per square
Pine or spruce lap siding$700 to $1,300
Cedar bevel or lap siding$900 to $1,800
Cedar shingles$1,200 to $2,500
Redwood$1,400 to $2,800
Board and batten, pine$800 to $1,600
Board and batten, cedar$1,100 to $2,200
Shiplap or tongue and groove$1,000 to $2,000
Engineered wood$800 to $1,700
Reclaimed or specialty wood$1,800 to $4,000
ExtraTypical cost
Removing existing siding$100 to $250 per square
Sheathing repair$3 to $10 per sq ft
House wrap$50 to $120 per square
Rainscreen furring$100 to $250 per square
Prime and paint, factory finishedadd $150 to $400 per square
Field painting after installation$200 to $500 per square
Stain instead of paint$150 to $400 per square
Trim and corner boards$8 to $25 per linear foot

The maintenance is the real cost

A wood-clad house needs refinishing. That is not a flaw; it is the deal.

FinishRecycleCost per cycle, 2,000 sq ft house
Paint7 to 10 years$4,000 to $12,000
Solid stain5 to 8 years$3,000 to $8,000
Semi-transparent stain3 to 5 years$2,500 to $7,000
Clear or natural finish2 to 4 years$2,500 to $7,000
Left to weather graynever$0, and it must be cedar or redwood

Over thirty years, a painted wood house costs $16,000 to $48,000 in repainting on top of the installation. Vinyl over the same period costs nothing beyond washing. That is the honest comparison and it is why wood is a choice rather than a default.

The exception is cedar or redwood left to weather. Both have natural decay resistance and both silver attractively. It is the lowest-maintenance version of wood and the one people either love or cannot live with.

Wood being finished
Wood finished on all six sides before it goes up lasts dramatically longer. Unsealed backs push the paint off the front from behind.

Factory finished, every time

Wood siding finished before it arrives, on all six sides including the cut ends, lasts dramatically longer than wood painted on the wall after installation.

The reason is the back. Unsealed rear faces absorb moisture from the wall cavity, which pushes the paint off the front from behind. That is what causes the peeling people blame on the paint.

Factory finishing adds $150 to $400 a square and it is the single best money in a wood siding job. If it is being field-finished, insist that every cut end is primed before it is nailed up, and expect the crew to find that tedious.

The rainscreen question

A rainscreen is a gap between the siding and the house wrap, created by vertical furring strips, that lets the back of the siding dry and lets any water that gets behind run out.

It adds $100 to $250 a square. On a wood-clad house in a wet climate it roughly doubles the life of the finish and largely eliminates the rot that ends wood siding early.

If the budget is tight and you are choosing between a nicer wood and a rainscreen, choose the rainscreen.

Frequently asked questions

How long does wood siding last?

Twenty to forty years for pine, forty to eighty for cedar and redwood, and the variable is entirely maintenance. Wood that is kept finished and can dry outlasts almost anything. Wood that is neglected fails in fifteen.

Is engineered wood a reasonable substitute?

Yes, and it is the sensible compromise for most people. It is wood fiber and resin, comes factory primed, holds paint well, costs less than cedar and needs repainting on roughly the same cycle. It does not weather naturally and it does not look like real cedar close up.

Can I put wood siding over existing siding?

Not sensibly. Wood needs a proper drainage plane and a flat nailing surface, and it needs to dry. Over old siding it does neither.

What is the lowest-maintenance wood option?

Cedar shingles left to weather, in a climate that suits them, over a rainscreen. Nothing to repaint, sixty years of life, and a look that improves. The trade is that you do not get to choose the color.

Does it insulate?

Barely. Wood siding is about R-1. Insulation belongs in the wall, and a re-side is the natural moment to add exterior rigid foam if the budget allows.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$14,000 to $50,000

Typically $26,000 · 20 square · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $700 to $2,500 per square. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for carpenters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 45% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 9% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical per square cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Hawaii$1,495$805 to $2,8751.33×
Alaska$1,432$771 to $2,7541.23×
Illinois$1,431$771 to $2,7521.22×
Massachusetts$1,425$767 to $2,7411.21×
Washington$1,421$765 to $2,7321.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
California$1,418$763 to $2,7261.20×
New York$1,392$750 to $2,6771.16×
New Jersey$1,357$731 to $2,6091.10×
Oregon$1,347$725 to $2,5901.08×
Minnesota$1,342$723 to $2,5811.07×
Nevada$1,332$717 to $2,5621.05×
Maryland$1,330$716 to $2,5581.05×
Connecticut$1,327$715 to $2,5521.05×
Colorado$1,305$703 to $2,5101.01×
District of Columbia$1,303$702 to $2,5061.01×
Wisconsin$1,297$698 to $2,4940.99×
Missouri$1,294$697 to $2,4890.99×
Indiana$1,294$697 to $2,4880.99×
Rhode Island$1,288$694 to $2,4780.98×
New Hampshire$1,286$693 to $2,4740.98×
Maine$1,279$689 to $2,4600.96×
Pennsylvania$1,278$688 to $2,4590.96×
Delaware$1,274$686 to $2,4500.95×
Ohio$1,273$685 to $2,4480.95×
Michigan$1,269$683 to $2,4400.95×
Vermont$1,268$683 to $2,4380.94×
Montana$1,247$671 to $2,3980.91×
Kansas$1,245$670 to $2,3940.91×
Wyoming$1,244$670 to $2,3920.90×
Arizona$1,241$668 to $2,3860.90×
North Dakota$1,232$663 to $2,3690.88×
Iowa$1,229$662 to $2,3630.88×
New Mexico$1,227$661 to $2,3600.88×
Idaho$1,215$654 to $2,3360.85×
Virginia$1,209$651 to $2,3250.84×
Utah$1,209$651 to $2,3240.84×
South Carolina$1,208$651 to $2,3240.84×
Nebraska$1,205$649 to $2,3170.84×
Kentucky$1,204$648 to $2,3150.83×
Tennessee$1,196$644 to $2,3010.82×
Florida$1,184$637 to $2,2760.80×
Louisiana$1,175$633 to $2,2600.79×
Arkansas$1,173$632 to $2,2550.78×
South Dakota$1,173$631 to $2,2550.78×
Texas$1,169$630 to $2,2490.78×
West Virginia$1,166$628 to $2,2410.77×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$1,165$627 to $2,2410.77×
Georgia$1,163$626 to $2,2370.77×
Oklahoma$1,157$623 to $2,2250.76×
Alabama$1,156$623 to $2,2230.75×
Mississippi$1,154$622 to $2,2200.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for lumber and wood products: lumber

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

218351484202120222023202420252026
WPU081 is 7.6% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU081.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Lumber and wood products: lumber (BLS PPI WPU081, August 2026)
Split
About 45% of this figure is labor and 55% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.
Also