Exterior shutters cost

Exterior shutters cost $80 to $600 a pair installed. Almost every shutter sold in America is decorative, and the most common mistake is fitting them at a size that makes it obvious.

Shutters beside windows

National average

$220

each

National estimate as of September 2026, not a quote. Where these figures come from.

Base pricing reviewed September 2026

Exterior shutters cost $80 to $600 a pair installed, typically around $220. A house with ten windows therefore runs $800 to $6,000. Vinyl decorative shutters are at the bottom; operable wood or composite shutters with real hardware are at the top.

Almost every shutter sold in America is decorative. That is fine, and it is worth knowing, because the most common mistake is fitting decorative shutters at a size that makes it obvious.

What it costs

TypeInstalled, per pair
Vinyl, decorative$80 to $250
Composite or PVC, decorative$150 to $400
Wood, decorative$200 to $600
Wood, operable with hardware$400 to $1,200
Composite, operable$350 to $900
Bahama or colonial style$300 to $900
Board and batten$150 to $500
Custom size or archedadd 30 to 80%
Hurricane-rated storm shutters$500 to $2,500 per opening
ExtraTypical cost
Removing existing shutters$15 to $50 per pair
Repairing siding behind$50 to $300
Painting wood shutters$50 to $200 per pair
Hardware, hinges and holdbacks$60 to $250 per pair
Second story accessadd 20 to 40%
Measuring a window
Each shutter should be half the window width and the same height. Shutters obviously too narrow are the most common exterior detail error on American houses.

Get the size right or do not fit them

The one rule that matters: a pair of shutters should look as though they would cover the window if they closed.

That means each shutter is half the window width, and the same height as the window. Shutters that are obviously too narrow are the most common exterior detail error on American houses, and once you notice it you cannot stop noticing it.

If the window is too wide for a half-width shutter to look right, the honest answer is no shutters on that window. Wide windows, sliding doors and picture windows should not have them, and a house can perfectly well have shutters on some windows and not others.

Louver direction matters too: on a real shutter the louvers shed water outward, so they angle down toward the outside. Half the decorative shutters fitted in the country are upside down.

Materials, honestly

Vinyl is what most houses have. Cheap, no maintenance, and it fades. It reads as what it is at close range and reads fine from the street. Color choice is limited to what the manufacturer makes, and painting vinyl requires a specific paint.

Composite and PVC hold paint, do not rot, and cost twice vinyl. This is the sensible middle for a house being painted.

Wood is the only material that looks entirely right and it needs repainting every five to eight years, off the house, which is a real recurring job. Cedar and mahogany are the durable species.

Operable shutters with proper strap hinges, pintles and holdbacks are a different category of object and cost accordingly. On a historic house they are correct. On a 1990s colonial they are an expensive statement.

Hurricane shutters are a different product

Storm shutters are a functional protective system, rated and often required by code in coastal counties. They are not decorative shutters that close.

TypeCost per opening
Aluminum panels, stored and fitted before a storm$150 to $600
Accordion, permanently mounted$400 to $1,200
Roll-down, manual$700 to $2,000
Roll-down, motorized$1,200 to $3,500
Bahama, functional$500 to $1,500
Impact-rated windows instead$800 to $2,500 per window

In hurricane zones, impact-rated windows and rated shutters both satisfy code and both attract insurance discounts, sometimes substantial ones. Ask your insurer what each would save before choosing, because the discount can change the maths entirely.

Frequently asked questions

Can I install shutters myself?

Vinyl decorative shutters fit with proprietary plastic spikes or screws into the siding and are a straightforward afternoon. The only real care is not overdriving the fasteners, which distorts the shutter, and not fixing them so tightly to vinyl siding that the siding cannot move.

Do shutters help with energy or noise?

Decorative ones, no. Functional closed shutters do reduce solar gain meaningfully in summer and add a small amount of insulation in winter, which is why they exist in older southern architecture.

Will they damage my siding?

Any fastener through siding is a penetration. Done properly with the right fasteners and sealant it is fine. Done badly, particularly on vinyl, it restricts the siding's movement and causes buckling.

What color should they be?

Traditionally a dark accent: black, deep green, dark blue, or the trim color. Matching the siding makes them disappear, which defeats the purpose. Whatever you choose, the front door usually looks best in the same color or a deliberately different one.

Are shutters going out of fashion?

Poorly sized vinyl ones have been out of favor for a while and correctly proportioned ones on the right style of house have not. On a modern or contemporary house they usually look wrong; on a colonial or a cottage they usually look right.

Price this for your job

The same range applied to your measurements and your state, so the number you take into a quote is the one for the job you are having done.

What most quotes describe: mid-range materials, ordinary conditions.

Moves the labor part only. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

$80 to $600

Typically $220 · 1 each · standard · national

Built from this guide's national range of $80 to $600 each. An estimate for reading a quote, not a quote.

What this costs in your state

Priced from the mean hourly wage for carpenters in each state against the national mean, BLS OEWS May 2025. Only the labor part of the figure moves: about 35% of this job is labor, so a state paying 20% above the national mean lands about 7% above the national price rather than 20%. Materials cost much the same everywhere.

Typical each cost by state, most expensive first
StateTypicalRangeWage index
Hawaii$246$89 to $6701.33×
Alaska$237$86 to $6471.23×
Illinois$237$86 to $6471.22×
Massachusetts$237$86 to $6451.21×
Washington$236$86 to $6431.21×
Show the other 40 states and the District of Columbia
StateTypicalRangeWage index
California$235$86 to $6421.20×
New York$232$84 to $6331.16×
New Jersey$227$83 to $6201.10×
Oregon$226$82 to $6171.08×
Minnesota$226$82 to $6151.07×
Nevada$224$82 to $6121.05×
Maryland$224$81 to $6111.05×
Connecticut$224$81 to $6101.05×
Colorado$221$80 to $6021.01×
District of Columbia$220$80 to $6011.01×
Wisconsin$220$80 to $5990.99×
Missouri$219$80 to $5980.99×
Indiana$219$80 to $5980.99×
Rhode Island$218$79 to $5960.98×
New Hampshire$218$79 to $5950.98×
Maine$217$79 to $5930.96×
Pennsylvania$217$79 to $5920.96×
Delaware$217$79 to $5910.95×
Ohio$216$79 to $5900.95×
Michigan$216$79 to $5890.95×
Vermont$216$78 to $5880.94×
Montana$213$77 to $5810.91×
Kansas$213$77 to $5800.91×
Wyoming$213$77 to $5800.90×
Arizona$212$77 to $5790.90×
North Dakota$211$77 to $5760.88×
Iowa$211$77 to $5740.88×
New Mexico$210$77 to $5740.88×
Idaho$209$76 to $5690.85×
Virginia$208$76 to $5670.84×
Utah$208$76 to $5670.84×
South Carolina$208$76 to $5670.84×
Nebraska$208$75 to $5660.84×
Kentucky$207$75 to $5650.83×
Tennessee$206$75 to $5630.82×
Florida$205$74 to $5580.80×
Louisiana$204$74 to $5550.79×
Arkansas$203$74 to $5540.78×
South Dakota$203$74 to $5540.78×
Texas$203$74 to $5530.78×
West Virginia$202$74 to $5520.77×

Least expensive

StateTypicalRangeWage index
North Carolina$202$74 to $5520.77×
Georgia$202$73 to $5510.77×
Oklahoma$201$73 to $5490.76×
Alabama$201$73 to $5480.75×
Mississippi$201$73 to $5480.75×

All 50 states and the District of Columbia. BLS suppresses an estimate where the sample is too small to publish, and those are left out rather than filled in with the national figure.

Producer price index for lumber and wood products: general millwork

This is a materials cost trend, not a project price. It is what producers charge for the material, indexed to a base year — useful for seeing which way the material behind this job has moved, and not a figure to multiply anything by.

255310365202120222023202420252026
WPU0821 is 3.2% higher than twelve months ago, which moves the materials part of this job and not the labor. Source: BLS series WPU0821.

Sources and methodology

Labor
Carpenters (SOC 47-2031) — BLS OEWS, May 2025
Materials
Lumber and wood products: general millwork (BLS PPI WPU0821, August 2026)
Split
About 35% of this figure is labor and 65% materials, which is what decides whether it moves with wages or with the commodity index. How we calculate costs.